KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bünden

English translation: section or pamphlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bünden
English translation:section or pamphlet
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

09:03 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bünden
to do with book binding/printing:
Folioband gebunden in einem repräsentetiven Halbledereinband des späten 18. Jahrhunderts auf fünf erhabenen Bünden geheftet mit handgeschöpftem Buntpapierüberzug auf den Dek-keln und Lederecken
EsmeJ
section or pamphlet
Explanation:
Ok, so how do I start to describe this one....

Sometimes, if you look at an old book, you'll see that the pages are grouped together into sections (double-page), sewn together down the center of the middle page. The book you are describing would have five of these sections.

I found the following on site about bookbinding classes at a US college.


"The Wells bookbinding classes are offered on a weekday evening and meet once a week for twelve weeks. Students begin by sewing simple, one-section pamphlets and multi-section bindings where the cover is sewn onto the book as the sections are linked together. These are often called link-stitch bindings. During the second and third weeks students proceed to learn how to link sections together using Coptic sewing (a series of knots). They then make Islamic bindings, which have covers with a flap which fold over the book"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
many thanks for the extremely detailed answer

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1section or pamphlet
Alison Schwitzgebel
4section or pamphlet or binding
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
section or pamphlet


Explanation:
Ok, so how do I start to describe this one....

Sometimes, if you look at an old book, you'll see that the pages are grouped together into sections (double-page), sewn together down the center of the middle page. The book you are describing would have five of these sections.

I found the following on site about bookbinding classes at a US college.


"The Wells bookbinding classes are offered on a weekday evening and meet once a week for twelve weeks. Students begin by sewing simple, one-section pamphlets and multi-section bindings where the cover is sewn onto the book as the sections are linked together. These are often called link-stitch bindings. During the second and third weeks students proceed to learn how to link sections together using Coptic sewing (a series of knots). They then make Islamic bindings, which have covers with a flap which fold over the book"


    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~knops/index3.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
many thanks for the extremely detailed answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: I'd use section. See home.t-online.de/home/markus.koebnik/buch2.htm (detailed explanation + illustration in German)
28 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section or pamphlet or binding


Explanation:
Ok, so how do I start to describe this one....

Sometimes, if you look at an old book, you'll see that the pages are grouped together into sections (double-page), sewn together down the center of the middle page. The book you are describing would have five of these sections.

I found the following on site about bookbinding classes at a US college.


"The Wells bookbinding classes are offered on a weekday evening and meet once a week for twelve weeks. Students begin by sewing simple, one-section pamphlets and multi-section bindings where the cover is sewn onto the book as the sections are linked together. These are often called link-stitch bindings. During the second and third weeks students proceed to learn how to link sections together using Coptic sewing (a series of knots). They then make Islamic bindings, which have covers with a flap which fold over the book"


    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~knops/index3.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409