KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

handgeschöpftem

English translation: hand made


09:04 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: handgeschöpftem
to do with book printing/ binding Folioband gebunden in einem repräsentetiven Halbledereinband des späten 18. Jahrhunderts auf fünf erhabenen Bünden geheftet mit handgeschöpftem Buntpapierüberzug auf den Dek-keln und Lederecken
EsmeJ
English translation:hand made
Explanation:
My guess is that it means 'hand made'.

Schöpfen means to create, so handgeschöpft (even not a common term) would mean it was made by hand.
Selected response from:

Silke Namuth
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hand-madeIngrid Grzeszik
5deckle-edged paperUlrike Lieder
5handmade
Alexander Schleber
4 +1hand made
Silke Namuth
4handmade
athena22
4Forgot to include this for you:
athena22


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hand made


Explanation:
My guess is that it means 'hand made'.

Schöpfen means to create, so handgeschöpft (even not a common term) would mean it was made by hand.


    educated guess...
Silke Namuth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Morgan: Its common in an arty crafty context
11 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handmade


Explanation:
Oxford Duden



athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handmade


Explanation:
Paper used to be made by ladling a fibrous liquid over a kind of sieve, whereby a flat surface of paper fibres was created, and then letting this dry.


    Routledge
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forgot to include this for you:


Explanation:
bound with a handmade colored-paper cover

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deckle-edged paper


Explanation:
or deckle-edge paper or handmade paper

A type of paper with a torn effect along the natural, untrimmed edge of a sheet
[Koschnick]

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hand-made


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://www.sewanee.edu/chem/Chem&Art/Detail_Pages/Projects_1...
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139