KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bünden

English translation: gatherings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bünden
English translation:gatherings
Entered by: Laura Saboya

09:05 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bünden
Folioband gebunden in einem repräsentetiven Halbledereinband des späten 18. Jahrhunderts auf fünf erhabenen Bünden geheftet mit handgeschöpftem Buntpapierüberzug auf den Dek-keln und Lederecken
EsmeJ
gatherings
Explanation:
For a glossary & explanation of bookmaking/ bookbinding terms, see
http://www2.hmc.edu/~groves/vocab.htm
This comes from a course on the history of books.

Hope this helps :).
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bundleshschl
3gatherings
athena22


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bundles


Explanation:
I am no expert in books, but it sounds to me like the plural of 'Bund' (von gebundenen Buchteilen).

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
20 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gatherings


Explanation:
For a glossary & explanation of bookmaking/ bookbinding terms, see
http://www2.hmc.edu/~groves/vocab.htm
This comes from a course on the history of books.

Hope this helps :).


    Reference: http://www2.hmc.edu/~groves/vocab.htm
athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12