KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Azimutbremse

English translation: azimuth brakes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Azimutbremse
English translation:azimuth brakes
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

12:11 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Azimutbremse
Wird vom Lager entweder über die Verzahnung abgeleitet oder geht am Lager vorbei in die Azimutbremsen, je nach Betriebszustand.
Alan Johnson
Germany
azimuth brakes
Explanation:
Series Drawings
... Ring. 0305, Azimuth Brake Rotor. 0400, Bearings - General.
0401, Azimuth Bearings. 0402, Altitude Bearings. ...
www.gemini.edu/systems/web_drawings/87.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Secondary Number 0305
Gemini Drawings Database Tool. Telescope Drawings. Azimuth Brake
Rotor. 87-GP-0305-0001: Azimuth Brake Rotor Assembly ...
www.gemini.edu/systems/web_drawings/87_0305.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gemini.edu ]

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - SubMilArraySys2.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Optical Telescope Azimuth Motor Left 1015168 Azimuth Motor Right 1015169 Azimuth
Brake Left 1015162 Azimuth Brake Right 1015163 Azimuth Stop Assy Azimuth Cable ...
sma-www.harvard.edu/private/doc_view/10000020000.pdf - Similar pages

Anacortes Telescope And Wild Bird
... Questar Azimuth Brake for Questar 3.5 (Part #19473) Azimuth Brake for Questar 3.5
aids in terrestrial photography by locking this axis so your target will not ...
www.buytelescopes.com/product_list.asp?m=46&d=4 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Searched the web for azimuth brake. Results 1 - 10 of about 1,740. Search took 0.72 seconds

www.asiaa.sinica.edu.tw/Schedule/SMARTCalendar/1999-12-13.t...
... fixture is being modified once more to facilitate installation. - Azimuth brake system
- No progress. - Quadrupod - top end-fittings pinned to cfrp legs (8 legs ...
9k - Cached - Similar pages


HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Well, as I expected!!!!!:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4azimuth brakeUlrike Lieder
4azimuth brakesBeth Kantus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azimuth brakes


Explanation:
Series Drawings
... Ring. 0305, Azimuth Brake Rotor. 0400, Bearings - General.
0401, Azimuth Bearings. 0402, Altitude Bearings. ...
www.gemini.edu/systems/web_drawings/87.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Secondary Number 0305
Gemini Drawings Database Tool. Telescope Drawings. Azimuth Brake
Rotor. 87-GP-0305-0001: Azimuth Brake Rotor Assembly ...
www.gemini.edu/systems/web_drawings/87_0305.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gemini.edu ]

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - SubMilArraySys2.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Optical Telescope Azimuth Motor Left 1015168 Azimuth Motor Right 1015169 Azimuth
Brake Left 1015162 Azimuth Brake Right 1015163 Azimuth Stop Assy Azimuth Cable ...
sma-www.harvard.edu/private/doc_view/10000020000.pdf - Similar pages

Anacortes Telescope And Wild Bird
... Questar Azimuth Brake for Questar 3.5 (Part #19473) Azimuth Brake for Questar 3.5
aids in terrestrial photography by locking this axis so your target will not ...
www.buytelescopes.com/product_list.asp?m=46&d=4 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Searched the web for azimuth brake. Results 1 - 10 of about 1,740. Search took 0.72 seconds

www.asiaa.sinica.edu.tw/Schedule/SMARTCalendar/1999-12-13.t...
... fixture is being modified once more to facilitate installation. - Azimuth brake system
- No progress. - Quadrupod - top end-fittings pinned to cfrp legs (8 legs ...
9k - Cached - Similar pages


HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Well, as I expected!!!!!:-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azimuth brake


Explanation:
Some 65 or so hits, here's one example:
... Ring. 0305, Azimuth Brake Rotor. 0400, Bearings - General.
0401, Azimuth Bearings. 0402, Altitude Bearings. ...
www.gemini.edu/systems/web_drawings/87.htm -

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525