KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tiefenzeichnung

English translation: shadow detail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tiefenzeichnung
English translation:shadow detail

14:15 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Tiefenzeichnung
general context: photographic and printed imagery

specific context (examples):
1. Die Druckgrenze liegt zwischen 15%
Lichtzeichnung bis 85% Tiefenzeichnung.

2. Aber auch die hohe Qualität und Tiefenzeichnung, Pro-Punktschärfe haben sich ... beim täglichen Einsatz voll und ganz bewährt.
Ken Cox
shadow tones; shadow detail?
Explanation:
shadow tones; shadow detail (depending on wording/context)

shadow tones/detail (vs. highlight tones/detail; in the lower and upper extremes of the tonal range in an imaging or printing process)

I'm still not sure, Ken, but I gave it a go on Google and this is my best shot; it jives with the 15-85% range. (Most hits for Druckgrenze had to do with pressure, not printing or imaging.)

Searched the web for Tiefenzeichnung. Results 1 - 10 of about 129. Search took 0.21 seconds

Diese Mängel sollen laut Agfa mit der neuen Version der StudioCam, die beim Erscheinen dieses Testberichts verfügbar sein dürfte, behoben sein. Schon das getestete Modell jedoch bekam Spitzenwertungen in Sachen Tiefenzeichnung beziehungsweise Tonwertumfang.
http://www.profifoto.de/artikel/Kamtest/text3.htm

Searched English pages for scanner detail OR high OR low OR tonal OR range OR characteristic OR curve OR density. Results 21 - 30 of about 546,000. Search took 0.38 seconds; e.g.:

"Train" Shot (Extreme shadow detail): (492k) This slide is a tremendously tough test of scanner performance in extreme shadow regions.
http://www.imaging-resource.com/PRODS/HPS20/S20PICS.HTM
http://www.ac-m.de/cd_print.pdf

Searched English pages for scanner density detail highlight OR highlights OR shadow OR shadows "tonal scale". Results 1 - 10 of about 92. Search took 0.28 seconds, e.g.:

Another way to think of Optical Density is contrast. A scanner with limited Optical Density ability yields a higher-contrast image that has lost HIGHLIGHT AND SHADOW DETAIL. Conversely, a scanner with a high Optical Density ability yields a full RANGE OF TONAL DETAIL FROM SHADOW TO HIGHLIGHT AREAS.
http://members.aol.com/modernimaging/mi/optical_density.htm

key light: primary illumination lamp for the subject in a studio shoot normally positioned slightly off centre and angled to provide SHADOW DETAIL. (see back light, fill light, three-point lighting).
http://www.pandora-int.com/pandora/infofiles/technicalinfo/i...
(no help here, but a neat glossary of production studio terms)

Searched English pages for scanner "shadow detail". Results 71 - 80 of about 2,000. Search took 0.16 seconds
[Lots of hits but I saw none that related to PERCENT – or % -- in a meaningful way, only to density.]

Searched English pages for scanner detail "dynamic range". Results 1 - 10 of about 3,680. Search took 0.20 seconds.
Searched English pages for scanner detail opacity "dynamic range". Results 1 - 10 of about 141. Search took 0.12 seconds.
Searched English pages for scanner detail opacity "dynamic range". Results 11 - 20 of about 159. Search took 0.25 seconds.

shadow detail: These are subtle features in the darker part of an image.
http://www.cnet.com/electronics/0-1629008-7-2643634.html

The opacity of film is simply the amount of light shining on one side, divided by the amount getting through on the other. If only 0.1 percent of the light makes it through, the opacity would be one thousand. [ … ] Engineers express density as a logarithm (bas 10) of opacity.
http://www.tech.purdue.edu/graduate/weekend/2002/CL2002webpa...

In the Fade dialog box, move the Opacity slider to reduce the filter’s intensity. Sliding the Opacity setting [0-100%] all the way to the left [0%] makes your image look as if you never applied the filter at all. You can also adjust the blending mode for the filter here.
http://help.unc.edu/cgi-bin/getdocs?docnumber=dap09

Searched the web for Druckgrenze -bar -mbar -hg -patient -patienten. Results 21 - 29 of about 35. Search took 0.06 seconds.
Searched English pages for print OR printing OR range OR limit "15 85". Results 1 - 10 of about 10,200. Search took 0.37 seconds
Searched English pages for "tonal range 15 85". Results 1 - 3 of about 4. Search took 0.28 seconds.
Untitled Document
... 4 Color Process use 85 to 100 DPI, Elliptical Dots Density 260 to 280, Tonal Range
15-85% Gray Comp Removal (GCR) Technique, Color Angles Yel=0 Mag=45 Cyan=15 ...
209.25.254.59/jazzworldnew/specs.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PRODUCTION GUIDELINES PRODUCTION GUIDELINES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... need to make changes). Printing Specifications 1. Tonal Range.....15-85%
2. Line Screen.....85 / minimum dot, 3 mil ...
www.lancasterfarming.com/media_kit/LF_production_guidelines... - Similar pages

Printing Specifications
... in degrees): C 75 0, M 45 0, Y 0 0 ,K 15 0 Tonal Range: 15%- 85% Actual size with
a centre registration mark and two other registration marks outside the ...
www.kochrajes.com/ordering/printing.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Tonal Range -- When we discuss tonal range, we mean the volume of gray tones between white and black. Between white (tonal coverage 0%), and black (tonal coverage 100%), there are gray tone values. At the value of 50%, 50% is white, and 50% is black. The positive halftone dot, with coverage of 5%, is very small.
http://www.coates-screen.com/library/articles/artical1.htm

FOUR COLOR PROCESS
JVC takes pride in its ability to produce an excellent quality print using four color process. -- Recommended line screen is 85 lines per inch (lpi). Acceptable range is 85 - 100 lpi. Higher line counts tend to produce more interference when screen printing CD's. This could result in distortion and color loss of the printed image.
Acceptable tonal range for 85 lpi is 15 - 85%. For 100 lpi, the range narrows to 20 - 80%.
Elliptical dot.
http://www.jvcdiscusa.com/spex/filmpos.asp


Searched English pages for percent shadow OR shadows OR highlight OR highlights "tonal range ". Results 41 - 50 of about 691. Search took 0.27 seconds.
Micro Publishing News --3/2000-- Color management
... MICRO PUBLISHING NEWS | MARCH ... proper gray balance, tonal range, highlight and shadow
details, and skintones. ... 1 to 5 percent adjustments, but ...
www.micropubnews.com/pages/issues/2000/300_foc-colormgt_mpn... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

DPI Glossary of Terms
... T. ... curves. A representation of the tonal range of an image showing the ... the inverse
log of the percent transmission. ... and lack of any specular highlights. ...
www.dpia.org/glossary/t.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

EFTA - Tech Gen Data Sheet 4
... Dot gain is expressed in percent. ... remain neutral over the whole tonal range. ... the grey
balance from the highlight area to the shadow tones. The area in ...
www.efta.co.uk/techgen/techgen04.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Printing test results
... Printing test results Printable ... to thread interface (highlight dots) or ... dot loss (shadow
dots). ... shows a tonal range close to ... the higher percent open area ...
www.screenweb.com/prepress/cont/scrnfab2a.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH (?) Tom


Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
I like 'shadow detail'

thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shadow tones; shadow detail?
Tom Funke
5Image DepthAndrew Morgan
5Depth imagexxxlone


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depth image


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/28341/0
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Image Depth


Explanation:
or, Depth *of* image

Andrew Morgan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shadow tones; shadow detail?


Explanation:
shadow tones; shadow detail (depending on wording/context)

shadow tones/detail (vs. highlight tones/detail; in the lower and upper extremes of the tonal range in an imaging or printing process)

I'm still not sure, Ken, but I gave it a go on Google and this is my best shot; it jives with the 15-85% range. (Most hits for Druckgrenze had to do with pressure, not printing or imaging.)

Searched the web for Tiefenzeichnung. Results 1 - 10 of about 129. Search took 0.21 seconds

Diese Mängel sollen laut Agfa mit der neuen Version der StudioCam, die beim Erscheinen dieses Testberichts verfügbar sein dürfte, behoben sein. Schon das getestete Modell jedoch bekam Spitzenwertungen in Sachen Tiefenzeichnung beziehungsweise Tonwertumfang.
http://www.profifoto.de/artikel/Kamtest/text3.htm

Searched English pages for scanner detail OR high OR low OR tonal OR range OR characteristic OR curve OR density. Results 21 - 30 of about 546,000. Search took 0.38 seconds; e.g.:

"Train" Shot (Extreme shadow detail): (492k) This slide is a tremendously tough test of scanner performance in extreme shadow regions.
http://www.imaging-resource.com/PRODS/HPS20/S20PICS.HTM
http://www.ac-m.de/cd_print.pdf

Searched English pages for scanner density detail highlight OR highlights OR shadow OR shadows "tonal scale". Results 1 - 10 of about 92. Search took 0.28 seconds, e.g.:

Another way to think of Optical Density is contrast. A scanner with limited Optical Density ability yields a higher-contrast image that has lost HIGHLIGHT AND SHADOW DETAIL. Conversely, a scanner with a high Optical Density ability yields a full RANGE OF TONAL DETAIL FROM SHADOW TO HIGHLIGHT AREAS.
http://members.aol.com/modernimaging/mi/optical_density.htm

key light: primary illumination lamp for the subject in a studio shoot normally positioned slightly off centre and angled to provide SHADOW DETAIL. (see back light, fill light, three-point lighting).
http://www.pandora-int.com/pandora/infofiles/technicalinfo/i...
(no help here, but a neat glossary of production studio terms)

Searched English pages for scanner "shadow detail". Results 71 - 80 of about 2,000. Search took 0.16 seconds
[Lots of hits but I saw none that related to PERCENT – or % -- in a meaningful way, only to density.]

Searched English pages for scanner detail "dynamic range". Results 1 - 10 of about 3,680. Search took 0.20 seconds.
Searched English pages for scanner detail opacity "dynamic range". Results 1 - 10 of about 141. Search took 0.12 seconds.
Searched English pages for scanner detail opacity "dynamic range". Results 11 - 20 of about 159. Search took 0.25 seconds.

shadow detail: These are subtle features in the darker part of an image.
http://www.cnet.com/electronics/0-1629008-7-2643634.html

The opacity of film is simply the amount of light shining on one side, divided by the amount getting through on the other. If only 0.1 percent of the light makes it through, the opacity would be one thousand. [ … ] Engineers express density as a logarithm (bas 10) of opacity.
http://www.tech.purdue.edu/graduate/weekend/2002/CL2002webpa...

In the Fade dialog box, move the Opacity slider to reduce the filter’s intensity. Sliding the Opacity setting [0-100%] all the way to the left [0%] makes your image look as if you never applied the filter at all. You can also adjust the blending mode for the filter here.
http://help.unc.edu/cgi-bin/getdocs?docnumber=dap09

Searched the web for Druckgrenze -bar -mbar -hg -patient -patienten. Results 21 - 29 of about 35. Search took 0.06 seconds.
Searched English pages for print OR printing OR range OR limit "15 85". Results 1 - 10 of about 10,200. Search took 0.37 seconds
Searched English pages for "tonal range 15 85". Results 1 - 3 of about 4. Search took 0.28 seconds.
Untitled Document
... 4 Color Process use 85 to 100 DPI, Elliptical Dots Density 260 to 280, Tonal Range
15-85% Gray Comp Removal (GCR) Technique, Color Angles Yel=0 Mag=45 Cyan=15 ...
209.25.254.59/jazzworldnew/specs.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PRODUCTION GUIDELINES PRODUCTION GUIDELINES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... need to make changes). Printing Specifications 1. Tonal Range.....15-85%
2. Line Screen.....85 / minimum dot, 3 mil ...
www.lancasterfarming.com/media_kit/LF_production_guidelines... - Similar pages

Printing Specifications
... in degrees): C 75 0, M 45 0, Y 0 0 ,K 15 0 Tonal Range: 15%- 85% Actual size with
a centre registration mark and two other registration marks outside the ...
www.kochrajes.com/ordering/printing.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Tonal Range -- When we discuss tonal range, we mean the volume of gray tones between white and black. Between white (tonal coverage 0%), and black (tonal coverage 100%), there are gray tone values. At the value of 50%, 50% is white, and 50% is black. The positive halftone dot, with coverage of 5%, is very small.
http://www.coates-screen.com/library/articles/artical1.htm

FOUR COLOR PROCESS
JVC takes pride in its ability to produce an excellent quality print using four color process. -- Recommended line screen is 85 lines per inch (lpi). Acceptable range is 85 - 100 lpi. Higher line counts tend to produce more interference when screen printing CD's. This could result in distortion and color loss of the printed image.
Acceptable tonal range for 85 lpi is 15 - 85%. For 100 lpi, the range narrows to 20 - 80%.
Elliptical dot.
http://www.jvcdiscusa.com/spex/filmpos.asp


Searched English pages for percent shadow OR shadows OR highlight OR highlights "tonal range ". Results 41 - 50 of about 691. Search took 0.27 seconds.
Micro Publishing News --3/2000-- Color management
... MICRO PUBLISHING NEWS | MARCH ... proper gray balance, tonal range, highlight and shadow
details, and skintones. ... 1 to 5 percent adjustments, but ...
www.micropubnews.com/pages/issues/2000/300_foc-colormgt_mpn... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

DPI Glossary of Terms
... T. ... curves. A representation of the tonal range of an image showing the ... the inverse
log of the percent transmission. ... and lack of any specular highlights. ...
www.dpia.org/glossary/t.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

EFTA - Tech Gen Data Sheet 4
... Dot gain is expressed in percent. ... remain neutral over the whole tonal range. ... the grey
balance from the highlight area to the shadow tones. The area in ...
www.efta.co.uk/techgen/techgen04.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Printing test results
... Printing test results Printable ... to thread interface (highlight dots) or ... dot loss (shadow
dots). ... shows a tonal range close to ... the higher percent open area ...
www.screenweb.com/prepress/cont/scrnfab2a.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH (?) Tom





    Google (after scoring blanks with dictionaries)
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
I like 'shadow detail'

thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
9 hrs