KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Druckform

English translation: printing form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckform
English translation:printing form

14:17 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Druckform
general context: printing

specific context: a Druckform (in this context) is the thing that actually bears the image that is to be transferred to the paper (e.g. a plate, stencil, etc.) . Is there an equivalent term in English?
Ken Cox
printing form(e)
Explanation:
I believe "printing plate" as the translation of "Druckplatte" is a bit too specific. Since presses are not exclusively operated with plates, but also use rubber mats, etc. for image transfer, the term 'printing form(e)' seems more appropriate. [(e) for all you British spellers]

Ernst Woerterbuch der industriellen Technik:
Druckplatte: printing plate
Druckform: forme, printing form o. forme (GB), type form[e]

Also see URLs below
HTH

Chris
Selected response from:

Chris Koenig
Grading comment
The first ref is potentailly suspect (as a likely translation), but the second one is convincing.

thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Printing platexxxlone
4 +2printing form(e)Chris Koenig
5printing block
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Printing plate


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    eurodicauton
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
25 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Alexander Schleber: That would only be true for offset printing
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
printing form(e)


Explanation:
I believe "printing plate" as the translation of "Druckplatte" is a bit too specific. Since presses are not exclusively operated with plates, but also use rubber mats, etc. for image transfer, the term 'printing form(e)' seems more appropriate. [(e) for all you British spellers]

Ernst Woerterbuch der industriellen Technik:
Druckplatte: printing plate
Druckform: forme, printing form o. forme (GB), type form[e]

Also see URLs below
HTH

Chris



    Reference: http://www.technovaworld.com/web/press/news109.htm
    Reference: http://www.usink.com/history_printing.html
Chris Koenig
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
The first ref is potentailly suspect (as a likely translation), but the second one is convincing.

thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes, one good possibility
6 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
printing block


Explanation:
That is another possibility offered by Ernst. "printing form" would be a more general term that should be almost universally acceptable. The URL below gives more than 1300 sites, where you can see whether this more specific term fits your context better.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340