KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Chemical Formula!

English translation: tetrakis[methylene(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxy)cinnamato]methane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tetrakis-methylene(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamat)-methan
English translation:tetrakis[methylene(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxy)cinnamato]methane
Entered by: DR. RICHARD BAVRY

06:36 Nov 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Chemical Formula!
Friends! Can anyone help me with this rather complex chemicakl formula? How would you put it in English?
"Tetrakis-methylene(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamat)-methan"
It happens to be an organic product of one of the top manufacturers.
xxxfachexpert
tetrakis[methylene(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxy)cinnamato]methane
Explanation:
International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) nomenclature rules.

http://www.chem.qmw.ac.uk/iupac/
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Thanks so much Dr. Bavry! I am also an engineer with polymers as my subject. However such complex formulae, we never came across. I am indeed very thankful to you for your help which proved decisive in my work!
Regards
Ravindra Oak
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tetrakis[methylene(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxy)cinnamato]methaneDR. RICHARD BAVRY
5 -1Tetrakis(methylene(3,5-di-t-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamte))methane
Alan Johnson
4 -13.5 / cinnamate / methanegangels
4 -1tetrakismethylene(3.5 di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxycinnamate)-methane
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
3.5 / cinnamate / methane


Explanation:
Leave as is except minor changes indicated above. All the chemical descriptions are latin-based.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: not correct nomenclature
11 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tetrakis(methylene(3,5-di-t-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamte))methane


Explanation:

NAME: Tetrakis(methylene(3,5-di-t-butyl-4-hydroxyhydrocinnamte))methane

SYNONYM(s): Irganox 1010

IMIS: T210

CAS: 6683-19-8

DESCRIPTION:

MP: 110-125 deg C

INCOM: Strong Oxidizing Agents

Taken from the site of the Occupatioal Health and Safety Administration


    Reference: http://www.osha-slc.gov/dts/chemicalsampling/data/CH_271027....
Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Sorry, close but no cigar
11 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tetrakismethylene(3.5 di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxycinnamate)-methane


Explanation:
Put together from several websites and using Wenske, Chemical Dictionary:

[PDF] Additive selection pdf.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... 218 0.1 - 1.0 Mixed phenolic butyl phenol ) 10 233 antioxidant 50 275 Durad AX32
Tetrakismethylene 352 5 110-125 0.1 - 1.0 High molecular weight (3,5-di-t-butyl ...
www.pa.greatlakes.com/content/lub_antiox_select_guide.pdf - Similar pages

TRIS(3,5-DI-TERT-BUTYL-4-HYDROXYBENZYL) ISOCYANURATE
... TRIS(3,5-DI-TERT-BUTYL-4-HYDROXYBENZYL) ISOCYANURATE. PRODUCT
IDENTIFICATION. CAS NO. 27676-62-6, ...
www.chemicalland21.com/arokorhi/specialtychem/perchem/TRIS(... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.chemicalland21.com ]

[PDF] Ultrafast Studies of the Photochemistry of Phenols
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... in the Nanosecond Laboratory (> ca 10-20 ns). The related compound 4-hydroxycinnamate
has also been investigated because of its importance as a component in ...
www.clf.rl.ac.uk/Report/1998-99/pdf/52.pdf - Similar pages

That should be it.



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: on the right track but not correct
5 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tetrakis[methylene(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxy)cinnamato]methane


Explanation:
International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) nomenclature rules.

http://www.chem.qmw.ac.uk/iupac/


    organic chemist (Ph.D.) 30 years
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thanks so much Dr. Bavry! I am also an engineer with polymers as my subject. However such complex formulae, we never came across. I am indeed very thankful to you for your help which proved decisive in my work!
Regards
Ravindra Oak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Fine. I cannot argue with 30 years. But "cinnamato"? Shoiuldn't this be "cinnamate"?
5 mins
  -> "cinnamato" is for cinnamate residue as a substituent attached to methane

agree  Alan Johnson: Well, that's what experts are for!
14 mins
  -> lots of sweat with preparation of abstracts for Chemical Abstracts!