KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nieren

English translation: pocket, seat, kidney cut [met.]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Niere
English translation:pocket, seat, kidney cut [met.]

07:28 Nov 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nieren
Nieren sind mit einer min. Schmiedeschräge von 3° auszuführen. [from: forging and machining specifications for engine part]
Hevelius
pocket
Explanation:
In machining, including forging and milling, these are called pockets. In case of a rubber mount, a Niere would be a seat.
Selected response from:

Manfred Mondt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the suggestions!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pocketManfred Mondt
4Link
Maya Jurt
4kidney cuts
Maya Jurt
2 +1nodule
NickWatson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kidney cuts


Explanation:
It the shape is meant
See link below


    128.242.57.30/1911.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Link


Explanation:
Every single stack pistol has an aluminum match grade trigger and hexagon grip screws. Trigger guards are blended into front strap with a high grip cut design. Kidney cuts ensure proper position of finger to trigger.

Hope this time the link works.




    Reference: http://128.242.57.30/1911.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nodule


Explanation:
found this is Ernst "Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik" I am not, however, sure if it applies in this context.

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Thats for kidney ore - Erzniere, small nodules of..
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pocket


Explanation:
In machining, including forging and milling, these are called pockets. In case of a rubber mount, a Niere would be a seat.


Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Creutz: Agree wholeheartedly!
4 hrs