KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

aktuelle Nachrichten machen die eigene Webseiten attraktiver

English translation: Up-to-the-minute news makes your website more attractive.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aktuelle Nachrichten machen die eigene Webseiten attraktiver
English translation:Up-to-the-minute news makes your website more attractive.
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

12:03 Nov 8, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: aktuelle Nachrichten machen die eigene Webseiten attraktiver
aktuelle Nachrichten machen
die eigene Webseite attraktiver
anglist
Up-to-the-minute news makes your website more attractive.
Explanation:
Is how I'd do it!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Current information makes the personal website more interestingPegmoe
4 +1Up-to-the-minute news makes your website more attractive.
Mary Worby
5Current news make your own website/web pages more attractiveMartin Schneekloth
4up-to-date information/news increases the attractiveness of your websiteTRANSRAPID
4personal web pages with uptodate information are more attractivexxx& Associates
3Real-time news makes the website itself more attractiveRaksha


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Up-to-the-minute news makes your website more attractive.


Explanation:
Is how I'd do it!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: The most direct and elegant answer
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Current information makes the personal website more interesting


Explanation:
Current information (or keeping information up to date) makes the personal website more interesting



-bilingual experience-

Pegmoe
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: but not 'your personal' but 'your own' web site
5 mins

agree  Hanna Burdon
2 hrs

neutral  Alexander Schleber: "Nachrichten" is more than just information.
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Current news make your own website/web pages more attractive


Explanation:
self explanatory

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up-to-date information/news increases the attractiveness of your website


Explanation:
HTH

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Real-time news makes the website itself more attractive


Explanation:
N.A

Raksha
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal web pages with uptodate information are more attractive


Explanation:
Another version, just to avoid word for word translation.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6