KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bioverfübarkeit

English translation: Bio_availability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bioverfügbarkeit
English translation:Bio_availability

03:04 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bioverfübarkeit
Kann jemand mir sagen was “Bioverfübarkeit” bedeutet? Gibt es überhaupt ein Wort Verfübarkeit? Oder ist das ein Druckfehler?

Der Satz lautet so:::
„Aufgrund der Konsisteny sowie der geringen Wasserlöslichkeit des Produktes, ist eine Bioverfübarkeit nicht warscheinlich.“
xxxfachexpert
bio-availability
Explanation:

Here is one definition:

A definition of bio-availability is the fraction of the ingested nutrient that is absorbed and utilized for normal physiological functions or storage. The main determinant for the bio-availability of a mineral is absorption into the blood. Absorption is influenced by many external factors, such as type of food or vitamin D in case of calcium
http://www.purac.com/healthandnutrition/faq.html#faq7

some more examples:

The bio-availability of fluoride from black tea.
Abstract. The bio-availability of fluoride from black tea. The bio-availability
of fluoride from black tea. ...
www.tea.co.uk/cgi_gen/reslib/2001080115.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Bio-availability of calcium in cow's milk
Bio-availability of Calcium in Milk. Some say that osteoporosis is due to poor bio-availability
of calcium in cow’s milk, causing a lack of calcium. ...
www.4.waisays.com/bioav.htm - 8k

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4bio-availabilityxxxHenri
4 +2bio-availabilityBeth Kantus
2bio availability
Translations4IT
4 -2bioligically (environmentall) compatiblexxxpaulagee


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bio-availability


Explanation:
hih

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martina schneider
3 mins

agree  Krokodil: Definitely! (It should read "Bioverfügbarkeit" in German)
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs

agree  Martin Schneekloth
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bio-availability


Explanation:

Here is one definition:

A definition of bio-availability is the fraction of the ingested nutrient that is absorbed and utilized for normal physiological functions or storage. The main determinant for the bio-availability of a mineral is absorption into the blood. Absorption is influenced by many external factors, such as type of food or vitamin D in case of calcium
http://www.purac.com/healthandnutrition/faq.html#faq7

some more examples:

The bio-availability of fluoride from black tea.
Abstract. The bio-availability of fluoride from black tea. The bio-availability
of fluoride from black tea. ...
www.tea.co.uk/cgi_gen/reslib/2001080115.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Bio-availability of calcium in cow's milk
Bio-availability of Calcium in Milk. Some say that osteoporosis is due to poor bio-availability
of calcium in cow’s milk, causing a lack of calcium. ...
www.4.waisays.com/bioav.htm - 8k

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Definitely!
38 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bioligically (environmentall) compatible


Explanation:
That we are dealing with a spelling error of the German word is quite clear, but "Bioverfügbarkeit" makes no sense in the context of the sentence. What I think is meant is "Biovertrübbarkeit", which of course would be better stated as "Bioverträglichkeit".

Because of the consistency of the paint and because it is not very water soluble, it is unlikely to impair the environment.

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beth Kantus: paint??
9 mins

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: IMHO, you may be reading too much into this. Bioverfügbarkeit does make sense in the context of the sentence.
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bio availability


Explanation:
availability of the biological components

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730