KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bilder müssen erfasst werden

English translation: pictures must be acquired


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bilder müssen erfasst werden
English translation:pictures must be acquired
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

04:55 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bilder müssen erfasst werden
Zunächst müssen Bilder erfasst
werden.

At first/First of all pictures
must be included/registered

context: Management Server
anglist
pictures must be acquired
Explanation:
"erfassen" in computers usually is called "acquisition", which can either be by conversion from another format or by scanning. Acquiring pictures can also sometimes be downloading or taking over (converting) from another application. With such a process the pictures are registered and stored.

The only other possible meaning of "erfassen" is the making of a list, i.e. taking an inventory of the available pictures. But seen the context this seems less likely to me.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to capture imagesSerge L
5Registeredxxxlone
4The images/pictures must be recorded
NickWatson
4image information must be read first, then....
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4recordedSandra Schlatter
4pictures must be acquired
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorded


Explanation:
"Record" scheint mir ein aehnliches "Mehrzweckwort" zu sein wie "erfassen"...


Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pictures must be acquired


Explanation:
"erfassen" in computers usually is called "acquisition", which can either be by conversion from another format or by scanning. Acquiring pictures can also sometimes be downloading or taking over (converting) from another application. With such a process the pictures are registered and stored.

The only other possible meaning of "erfassen" is the making of a list, i.e. taking an inventory of the available pictures. But seen the context this seems less likely to me.

HTH


    computer experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
ok

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to capture images


Explanation:
Bei Rechnern wird normalerweise dieses Verb verwendet.

z.B.:
"Looking for a way to capture images off of a web site or a desktop application?"

"Year 10 used a digital camera to capture images of the school as it looks now after extensive redevelopment."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.techsmith.com/
    Reference: http://www.sutton.dudley.gov.uk/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Tannahill: To my native-speaker ear, 'capture' sounds the best solution.
6 mins

agree  mckinnc
46 mins

agree  Martin Schneekloth: absolutely
1 hr

agree  AngieD
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image information must be read first, then....


Explanation:
just an alternative

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The images/pictures must be recorded


Explanation:
in data management terms "erfassen" means "to record", depends to a large degree on the context, "capture" is also an option.


NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registered


Explanation:
That's how I understand it in this context!

Good luck.


    Oxford Duden Concise German Dictionary and experience
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330