KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Weiterbildungsmassnahme

English translation: further education programme


05:15 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Weiterbildungsmassnahme
describes a training course
Michael Scheidler
English translation:further education programme
Explanation:
is what I would say
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7continuing education programme
Alexander Schleber
4 +3further education programmemckinnc
4 +1vocational training course
Alison Schwitzgebel
4advanced vocational training course
NickWatson
4further education scheme
pschmitt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocational training course


Explanation:
or course of further education.

The one you choose will depend on your context - i.e. the type of course this describes.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: experience
1 day 19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further education scheme


Explanation:
further education scheme, maybe also: further education method.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: scheme doesn't sound like something we would say here
2 mins
  -> Looked into further education recently and came across both "scheme" as well as "programme"

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced vocational training course


Explanation:
experience.

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: why advanced?
20 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
further education programme


Explanation:
is what I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
10 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxlone: Perfect
19 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxHenri
1 day 54 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
continuing education programme


Explanation:
451 hits on Google including:

IT Bombay - CEP
... conducted under the CEP (Continuing Education Programme).
Continuing Education Programme. On an average ...
www.iitb.ac.in/acads/cep.html - 3k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Continuing Education Programme
Continuing Education Programme ( CEP ): Current Calendar | Year wise Course Lists
| Queries Continuing Education Programme, IIT Bombay wins "Golden Peacock ...
www.iitb.ac.in/~cep/ - 30k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

~jenarch/archce.htm
... For details of the Continuing Education programme starting in January 2001, please
see the Prospectus which is now available in hard copy from the Centre for ...
www.liv.ac.uk/~jenarch/archce.htm - 18k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+zoeken...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: I think this answer is the best; it covers all possibilities without being too specialized (US-spelling: program)
9 mins

agree  hschl
33 mins

agree  Martin Schneekloth
38 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
46 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
4 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
1 day 36 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 day 4 hrs