KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verschalten

English translation: [selectively] toggling/switching [among]


23:14 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verschalten
Suggestions pls for Verschalten (Verschaltung) as in the following context:

Hierdurch ist neben einem Verschalten der einzelnen Brennstoffzellen ein beliebiges Verschalten der einzelnen Brennstoffzelleinrichtungen möglich. Hierdurch können die einzelnen Zellen in verschiedenen Gruppen in verschiedenen Brennstoffzelleinrichtungen auf beliebige Weise verschaltet werden, wodurch eine Vielzahl von möglichen Strömen and Spannungen erhalten werden können. Derartige Brennstoffzelleinrichtungen sind daher universell einsetzbar.

Many thanx!
Warwick
English translation:[selectively] toggling/switching [among]
Explanation:
[selectively] toggling/switching among

>>This [arrangement/approach/design] makes it possible to not only switch back and forth among individual fuel cells but also among individual fuel cell devices/systems. As a result, the individual cells in various groupings within different fuel cell systems/devices can be connected in and out of the circuit at will, providing a choice among many different current and voltage levels. Such fuel cell systems can therefore be flexibly used for a wide range of applications.<< (avoid _universal_)

(According to Budig, verschalten can also mean making a faulty connection.)

All the best, Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Many thanx, Tom !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[selectively] toggling/switching [among]
Tom Funke
4connectUlla Haufe


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connect


Explanation:
these fuel cells may be connected in different ways


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[selectively] toggling/switching [among]


Explanation:
[selectively] toggling/switching among

>>This [arrangement/approach/design] makes it possible to not only switch back and forth among individual fuel cells but also among individual fuel cell devices/systems. As a result, the individual cells in various groupings within different fuel cell systems/devices can be connected in and out of the circuit at will, providing a choice among many different current and voltage levels. Such fuel cell systems can therefore be flexibly used for a wide range of applications.<< (avoid _universal_)

(According to Budig, verschalten can also mean making a faulty connection.)

All the best, Tom



    experience in writing and translating system specifications
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Many thanx, Tom !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: no, not a faulty connection, impossible
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Hi Ulla, impossible in this context, but not in others.
9 hrs