KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

A term

English translation: Any of the product which is spilled


03:44 Nov 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: A term
"Verschüttetes oder ausgelaufenes Produkt ist mechanisch aufzunehmen"

The aforementioned sentence is not very clear to me. Can I seek some assisstance? the sentence appears in the information sheet of a product.
xxxfachexpert
English translation:Any of the product which is spilled
Explanation:
or leaks must be caught / trapped / contained mechanically / using a mechanical system.

Presume we're talking about a liquid product of some sort.

Hope it helps!

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much! It did give me at least some clue as to what the statement would imply! Thanks a lot!
Sincerely,
Ravi Oak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Any of the product which is spilled
Mary Worby
4not manually
Maya Jurt
4replyMarcus Malabad
3Leaking or spilled product...glinchey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Any of the product which is spilled


Explanation:
or leaks must be caught / trapped / contained mechanically / using a mechanical system.

Presume we're talking about a liquid product of some sort.

Hope it helps!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks so much! It did give me at least some clue as to what the statement would imply! Thanks a lot!
Sincerely,
Ravi Oak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: boo!
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Marcus! Long time no see! (-:

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reply


Explanation:
Your 'Produkt' seems to be a liquid. If it is then the sentence reads:

Mechanically extract blocked or leaking product.

If it's a solid, then change 'leaking' to 'worn'.

hey everybody!

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leaking or spilled product...


Explanation:
leaking or spilled product is going to be mechanically absorbed / or: [...] automatically absorbed
Also: instead of aborbed you might consider wiped up, or taken up, or taken in.
It would help to know what kind of product you are dealing with, let us know!
BB


    PONS/COLLINS
    bilingual
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not manually


Explanation:
Spilled or leaked liquid should not be wiped off/collected manually, but machanically.

I thinks it is a dangerous product, you hands should not touch it.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn: do we have spelling trouble today???
18 mins
  -> Not only today, I am at war with my keyboard :#)))

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: The keyboard won this time, but hang in there! You will overcome.
3 hrs
  -> Go and see "Leitwert": a pure disaster!