KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Werkkunde

English translation: technical instruction - technical courses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkkunde
English translation:technical instruction - technical courses
Entered by: Maya Jurt

06:46 Nov 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Werkkunde
In the context of vocational training:

Außer in Bürgerkunde, Rechnen und Geschäftskunde werden die Jungen in Berufs- und Werkkunde unterrichtet. Dieser Unterricht wird je nach der Zusammensetzung der Klassen und entsprechend dem Einsatz der Jugendlichen im Betrieb gestaltet.
Daniela Mühling
Spain
technical instruction - technical courses
Explanation:
You find a lot of hit on Google for both terms, in relation with vocational training.
Werkunde - instruct students in their specific field.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Maya's answer fit the larger context of my text best. The variety of answers (all good and correct) shows how problematic this word can be and how important context is. My apologies for not providing more context.

Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Woodwork/Metalwork
pschmitt
4shop
Trudy Peters
4industrial science
Dr. Fred Thomson
4technical instruction - technical courses
Maya Jurt
4craftsSandra Schlatter
3 +1Industrial Science
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Woodwork/Metalwork


Explanation:
Woodwork/Metalwork or maybe handicrafts.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: woodworking-subject in our public schhols in Canada
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crafts


Explanation:
Der deutsche Text hoert sich schon etwas seltsam an, aber vielleicht kommst du mit "crafts" hin, vor allem, wenn du es gegen "Berufskunde" abgrenzen musst.


Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical instruction - technical courses


Explanation:
You find a lot of hit on Google for both terms, in relation with vocational training.
Werkunde - instruct students in their specific field.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Maya's answer fit the larger context of my text best. The variety of answers (all good and correct) shows how problematic this word can be and how important context is. My apologies for not providing more context.

Thanks to everyone!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Industrial Science


Explanation:
oder vielleicht einfach "Manufacturing"

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chemimedic
12 mins

neutral  pschmitt: Sorry, but "Werkkunde" is quite an old fashioned term. I think the translation should reflect this
1 hr
  -> not really if the text refers to a school in our days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial science


Explanation:
Nowadays everything is hyperbole. You can'y simply say "workplace studies." (Or can you?)
We don't have handymen anymore, we have building supervisors.
You know what I mean.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shop


Explanation:
In the US, we may simply call it "shop." Maybe you could embellish it with "skills" - shop skills, or practical skills or something like that.



Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087