KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zeitstandfestigkeit

English translation: Creep Strength(?) or long-term strength(?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeitstandfestigkeit
English translation:Creep Strength(?) or long-term strength(?)
Entered by: John Guchemand

07:19 Nov 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zeitstandfestigkeit
Der Werkstoff zeigt erhoehte Zeitstandfestigkeit, welche zu reduzierten Wandstaerken fuehrt.
John Guchemand
United States
creep rupture strength
Explanation:
My dictionaries give also:
long-term strength
long-time strength

HTH
Selected response from:

michnick
Grading comment
I don't believe 'rupture' is the correct term, but the last two references seem to make more sense.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1creep strength
Alan Johnson
5 -1creep rupture strengthmichnick
4 -1rupture strength
pschmitt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rupture strength


Explanation:
an increased rupture strength.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Fred Thomson: For rupture: Zeitstandbindefestigkeit
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
creep rupture strength


Explanation:
My dictionaries give also:
long-term strength
long-time strength

HTH

michnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
I don't believe 'rupture' is the correct term, but the last two references seem to make more sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. Fred Thomson: For rupture: Zeitstandbindefestigkeit
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creep strength


Explanation:
De-Vries Hermann

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Probably as close as we will get.
3 hrs