KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

martensitisch

English translation: martensitic structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:martensitisch
English translation:martensitic structure
Entered by: John Guchemand

07:26 Nov 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: martensitisch
Aufgrund seiner chemischen Zusammensetzung hat der Werkstoff ein martensitisches Gefuege.
John Guchemand
United States
Martensitic structure
Explanation:


Se link below:

Shape Memory Alloys - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The Martensitic Structure. The martensitic structure appears spontaneously by the
shearing of atoms in the alloy or through a process of nucleation and crystal ...
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2martensitic
pschmitt
4 +2martensitic structure
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4Martensitic structure
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
martensitic


Explanation:
martensitic transformations.
See link below.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.msm.cam.ac.uk/phase-trans/2001/crystal.html
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: structre, Peter, not, transformation.
2 mins
  -> structure it is, of course!

agree  Alan Johnson
3 hrs

neutral  Sven Petersson: martensitic structure
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
martensitic structure


Explanation:
This should be it!


    Girardet, Woerterbuch der Technik
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
2 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Martensitic structure


Explanation:


Se link below:

Shape Memory Alloys - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The Martensitic Structure. The martensitic structure appears spontaneously by the
shearing of atoms in the alloy or through a process of nucleation and crystal ...



    seit.humber.ac.uk/~tharris/EGF539/Lectures/shape_memory_alloys.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545