KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

abfangleitung

English translation: arrester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auffangleitung
English translation:arrester
Entered by: xxxannekneip

09:14 Nov 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: abfangleitung
Part of a ligntning protection unit.
What is the difference with *Auffangleitung*?
xxxannekneip
Germany
Auffangleitung - arrester / Abfangleitung - down conductor line
Explanation:
Blitzschutzauffang- und -ableitung
lightning arrester and down conductor line

Here is your answer. It took me a while.
Maybe you'll find some terms on the link below.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Auffangleitung - arrester / Abfangleitung - down conductor line
Maya Jurt
4intercepting conductors vs. down conductors
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auffangleitung - arrester / Abfangleitung - down conductor line


Explanation:
Blitzschutzauffang- und -ableitung
lightning arrester and down conductor line

Here is your answer. It took me a while.
Maybe you'll find some terms on the link below.



    Reference: http://www.berufsschulen.de/bau/engl/en-dt_l.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
30 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercepting conductors vs. down conductors


Explanation:
Discharge Collection

A system of air terminals and intercepting conductors mounted on the roof edges and features collect the lightning strike along their conductive surfaces and concentrates the discharge along a common preferred path.

2.Distribution and Conveyance of Discharge

A system of down conductors are connected to the air terminals and intercepting conductors to form a safe and electrically-continuous path for the lightning strike to be discharged to ground. These down conductors are installed in convenient paths down to grade.

http://www.axiomca.com/services/lightning.htm.


    provided
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302