KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Busübergreifendes Einschlafen und Aufwecken

English translation: cross-bus sleep and wake-up mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Busübergreifendes Einschlafen und Aufwecken
English translation:cross-bus sleep and wake-up mode
Entered by: Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya

12:02 Nov 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Busübergreifendes Einschlafen und Aufwecken
Specification for a gateway (message and signal transmission)
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
On sleep and wake-up
Explanation:
Ja, hört sich seltsam an, aber das heisst wirklich so *g* Bloss, die deutsche Übersetzung (oder ist es gar ein Original?) ist ungeschickt, weil kein Mensch sleep und wake-up in diesem Kontext eindeutscht. Ich hatte bloss meine Probleme mit dem "busübergreifend".
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Sharon, es war tatsächlich das Original! Auch allen Anderen vielen Dank, es treibt einen fast zum Wahnsinn, wenn man etwas, das so einfach aussieht, nicht "rüberbringen" kann!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bus independent sleep and re-activation modeUlla Haufe
4On sleep and wake-up
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4sleep and wake-up (triggered) across multiple busses
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
1Rasha, are you sure about this text?
Thijs van Dorssen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Rasha, are you sure about this text?


Explanation:
It just doesn't make sense.

The translation would sound like this:

The bus to bus falling asleep (dropping off) and waking up.

Or:

The falling asleep and waking up of the whole bus.

Possibly more than one bus is meant. It is not clear.

Now, who would want to spend a holliday liek that???

When you read these lines, do they make you laugh too? I crack up. They sound like a bad computer translation. Lines like these don't appear in real life too often.

Or maybe I am just to stupid to understand. Possible too.

Take care
Thijs



    No references possible
Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Err...it's computer-tech-babble, Thijs, nothing to do with holidays :)
10 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah, I'm just too stupid for that sort of talk. The Busübergreifende Einschlafen und Aufwecken!! Whoahahaha!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sleep and wake-up (triggered) across multiple busses


Explanation:
The original is somehow screwed, syntax-wise, but I think the meaning should be clear...I hope... :)

Maybe "multi-bus sleep and wake-up"...

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On sleep and wake-up


Explanation:
Ja, hört sich seltsam an, aber das heisst wirklich so *g* Bloss, die deutsche Übersetzung (oder ist es gar ein Original?) ist ungeschickt, weil kein Mensch sleep und wake-up in diesem Kontext eindeutscht. Ich hatte bloss meine Probleme mit dem "busübergreifend".

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Danke Sharon, es war tatsächlich das Original! Auch allen Anderen vielen Dank, es treibt einen fast zum Wahnsinn, wenn man etwas, das so einfach aussieht, nicht "rüberbringen" kann!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bus independent sleep and re-activation mode


Explanation:
the transmission may be stopped and re-activated again and this operation doesn't depend on the data and control bus of the circuit.


    Reference: http://www.nbd.dk/faq/nov-hdw3.txt
    Reference: http://www.sdl.usu.edu/conferences/smallsat/proceedings/10/s...
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156