KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

wird bislang in vielen hundert Projekten eingesetzt

English translation: ...is already being used in hundreds of projects...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wird bislang in vielen hundert Projekten eingesetzt
English translation:...is already being used in hundreds of projects...
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

12:08 Nov 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: wird bislang in vielen hundert Projekten eingesetzt
wird bislang in vielen hundert
Projekt eingesetzt.

context: Content Management
Systeme
anglist
...is already being used in hundreds of projects...
Explanation:
I'm assuming that whatever "it" is, it is still being used, thus I'd use the present continuum to convey the idea that its use is still ongoing.

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...is already being used in hundreds of projects...Ulrike Lieder
5 +2applied already in several hundred projects
Eva Blanar
4is being used in several hundred projects so farglinchey
3(this) has been incorporated in the implementation strategy of many hundreds of projectspatpending


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
applied already in several hundred projects


Explanation:
applied or used etc.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: I would have translated it the same way
18 mins
  -> thx for the confirmation

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Me too.
47 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(this) has been incorporated in the implementation strategy of many hundreds of projects


Explanation:
because Content Management is where it's at - innit?

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...is already being used in hundreds of projects...


Explanation:
I'm assuming that whatever "it" is, it is still being used, thus I'd use the present continuum to convey the idea that its use is still ongoing.




    professional experience
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Sounds best to my ears!
24 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: swot i woulda sed...
11 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is being used in several hundred projects so far


Explanation:
in order to indicate that XXX has been used/ employed/ applied/ etc. in the past as well as is still being used in the present time, I would suggest to say "so far" or "up to now" (bisher)
good luck, Britta B.


    bilingual
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12