KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bereits 1996 wurde mit diesem System

English translation: As early as 1996,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bereits 1996
English translation:As early as 1996,
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

03:11 Nov 11, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bereits 1996 wurde mit diesem System
Bereits 1996 wurde mit diesem
System - damals noch unter dem
Namen Info Office - ein großes
Online-Projekt für den Verlag
realisert.

Already 1996 with this system-
in those days called Info Office - a big online project
was realized for the publi-
shing house Axel Springer.
anglist
As early as 1996,
Explanation:
this sytem - which was then called Info Office/which then went by the name of Info Office/under its former name of Info Office - was used in (during the implemenation of) a major online project for the AS publishing house.

You can also leave Axel Springer Verlag as it is, because its the name of the company.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4As early as 1996,
Mary Worby
5As early as 1996 this system was used to...
Mats Wiman
4This software, then called Info-Office,
Maya Jurt
4...Ines Grabarevic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
As early as 1996,


Explanation:
this sytem - which was then called Info Office/which then went by the name of Info Office/under its former name of Info Office - was used in (during the implemenation of) a major online project for the AS publishing house.

You can also leave Axel Springer Verlag as it is, because its the name of the company.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
9 mins

agree  Sandra Schlatter
44 mins

agree  cochrum
3 hrs

agree  patpending: did it have a good DIARY sysstem hehehe???
3 hrs
  -> Sorry, you've lost me there! (-:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As early as 1996 this system was used to...


Explanation:
bereits = already

Aldready in 1996 ....


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
It was already in 1996 that a big online project, at the time called Info Office, was realised for the publishing-house (or the publisher).

Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This software, then called Info-Office,


Explanation:
was at the base of a large (major) online project realized in 1996 for the Axel Springer Publishing Group.

I guess the system was a software system.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545