KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Rüttelgassen

English translation: vibration channels or vibrator channels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rüttelgassen
English translation:vibration channels or vibrator channels
Entered by: John Kinory

18:16 Nov 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Rüttelgassen
A new development in concrete technology has the following advantage:

"...der Wegfall sogenannter Rüttelgassen erlaubt eine filigranere Bauweise".

- i.e. the wet concrete no longer has to be vibrated, so (presumably) shafts no longer have to be sunk to acommodate the machine that does the vibrating. But does anyone know the corresponding English term ("vibrator shafts???")
Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
PaLa
Germany
vibration channels or vibrator channels
Explanation:
As you know a "Gasse" is eine kleine, enge Strasse and also a schmaler Durchgang.
I just completed a 16 page glossary on concrete terms, but this one did not come up.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and sorry it took me so long to reply. I eventually wrote something like "access passages to the shuttering", as I had the feeling I had myself been misled by the element "Rüttel-", and it seemed OK in the context. To cut a long story short, I never found a translation I was absolutely happy with. No specialist dictionary I looked at could provide an English translation. But it helped me to know that someone who'd worked in the same translation field had also never come across the term!
According to the ProZ "Grading Key" here, it's one point for an answer that was "somewhat helpful" but not finally acceptable. Thanks, anyway.

Thanks also to I. Poornima - the diagram you provided was useful.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vibrating chute / shaker chute
4vibration channels or vibrator channels
Dr. Fred Thomson
4vibrating shaft
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibrating shaft


Explanation:
There is a diagram in the link given below. It could probably help you.

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.rutten.com/rutten_vibrating_agitators.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibration channels or vibrator channels


Explanation:
As you know a "Gasse" is eine kleine, enge Strasse and also a schmaler Durchgang.
I just completed a 16 page glossary on concrete terms, but this one did not come up.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and sorry it took me so long to reply. I eventually wrote something like "access passages to the shuttering", as I had the feeling I had myself been misled by the element "Rüttel-", and it seemed OK in the context. To cut a long story short, I never found a translation I was absolutely happy with. No specialist dictionary I looked at could provide an English translation. But it helped me to know that someone who'd worked in the same translation field had also never come across the term!
According to the ProZ "Grading Key" here, it's one point for an answer that was "somewhat helpful" but not finally acceptable. Thanks, anyway.

Thanks also to I. Poornima - the diagram you provided was useful.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibrating chute / shaker chute


Explanation:
from van Amerongen, Zementwörterbuch, and Gelbrich/Reinwaldt, Bauwesen

Maybe that'll work for you.
HTH


    Gelbrich/Reinwaldt, Bauwesen

Native speaker of: