KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Direktzerspaner vs. (Messerring-)Zerspaner

English translation: direct flaker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Direktzerspaner
English translation:direct flaker

00:37 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Direktzerspaner vs. (Messerring-)Zerspaner
Verfahren und Vorrichtung zum Erzeugen von Spaenen aus Holz:
"Dabei gibt es grundsaetzlich zwei Systeme, die voneinander grundverschieden sind und demgemaess unterschiedliche Produkte erzeugen. Das erste System betrifft sogenannte Direktzerspaner. Dabei wird nicht-abgelaengtes Rundholz einer Rinne zugefuehrt."
vs.
"Das zweite System verwendet sogenannte Messerringzerspaner. Das den Zerspaner zugefuehrte Vorprodukt besteht aus wesentlich kleineren Partikeln, naemlich Hackschnitzeln, die zuvor in einem Hackprozess erzeugt wurden."
soraya
direct flaker
Explanation:
From a case study on making particle board:

"Schlingmann GmbH & Co. in Nittenau, Germany produces 1000 m³/d conventional particleboard with 10-60 mm thickness in lightweight to medium and high density grades for the furniture industry and building industry using roundwood, bought-in chips, shavings and sawdust. According to Heinz Schmidt, Plant Manager, they continuously increased their specialized particleboard in the last few years and invested DM 15 million in modern equipment. Schlingmann uses a BvH 10-opening press and a Schenck conform face.c spreader system. For flake preparation they use a Maier drum chipper, one Hombak direct flaker, six Klöckner wet flaker/refiners and two Alpine dry flakers. "
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks - with your help and that of Beth i was able to decipher other info I had (e.g. Patent texts) and find other source material re wood processing
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4direkt flaker versus knifering flakerBeth Kantus
4direct flaker
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct flaker


Explanation:
From a case study on making particle board:

"Schlingmann GmbH & Co. in Nittenau, Germany produces 1000 m³/d conventional particleboard with 10-60 mm thickness in lightweight to medium and high density grades for the furniture industry and building industry using roundwood, bought-in chips, shavings and sawdust. According to Heinz Schmidt, Plant Manager, they continuously increased their specialized particleboard in the last few years and invested DM 15 million in modern equipment. Schlingmann uses a BvH 10-opening press and a Schenck conform face.c spreader system. For flake preparation they use a Maier drum chipper, one Hombak direct flaker, six Klöckner wet flaker/refiners and two Alpine dry flakers. "


    Reference: http://www.harnisch.com/win/41901.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks - with your help and that of Beth i was able to decipher other info I had (e.g. Patent texts) and find other source material re wood processing

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direkt flaker versus knifering flaker


Explanation:
see website below:
http://www.hipallmann.de/english/wood/knifering001.html

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924