KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorprodukt

English translation: infeed product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorproduct
English translation:infeed product

00:38 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorprodukt
Verfahren und Vorrichtung zum Erzeugen von Spaenen aus Holz:
"Dabei gibt es grundsaetzlich zwei Systeme, die voneinander grundverschieden sind und demgemaess unterschiedliche Produkte erzeugen. Das erste System betrifft sogenannte Direktzerspaner. Dabei wird nicht-abgelaengtes Rundholz einer Rinne zugefuehrt."
vs.
"Das zweite System verwendet sogenannte Messerringzerspaner. Das den Zerspaner zugefuehrte VORPRODUKT besteht aus wesentlich kleineren Partikeln, naemlich Hackschnitzeln, die zuvor in einem Hackprozess erzeugt wurden."
soraya
infeed product
Explanation:
please see website below for reference that I think fits your context:
http://www.hipallmann.de/english/wood/knifering002.html
HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - and I also particularly enjoyed some of the translated material on the site you quoted as a reference - needed a laugh at 2 a.m. I can tell you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pre-processed material
Alexander Schleber
5raw material, product to be processed
Sven Petersson
4infeed productBeth Kantus
4fabricated materialsGeri Linda Metterle
4infeed productBeth Kantus
4semi-processed materialxxxpaulagee
4raw product / raw materialIngrid Grzeszik
4I'd just say "material"
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd just say "material"


Explanation:
The material added to the wood-chipper has much finer particles.....

It is only a "Vorprodukt" because it was previously produced in another process and is now being used in this process. This is described fully in your text, and I think material suffices.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raw material, product to be processed


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raw product / raw material


Explanation:
um ein solches handelt es sich ja wohl

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-processed material


Explanation:
Referred to here is raw material which has already been processed to some extent

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-processed material


Explanation:
Alison's "material" is fine, but if you want to qualify that a little, as it is in the context, then the above syggestion should serve well.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infeed product


Explanation:
please see website below for reference that I think fits your context:
http://www.hipallmann.de/english/wood/knifering002.html
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - and I also particularly enjoyed some of the translated material on the site you quoted as a reference - needed a laugh at 2 a.m. I can tell you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infeed product


Explanation:
please see website below for reference that I think fits your context:
http://www.hipallmann.de/english/wood/knifering002.html
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabricated materials


Explanation:
Vorprodukte n pl / fabricated materials pl

google hits 178,000

Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7