KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Krueppelholz

English translation: brushwood


00:46 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Krueppelholz
Verfahren und Vorrichtung zum Erzeugen von Spaenen aus Holz:
"... unterschiedliche Vorprodukte ... Krueppelholz und Aeste ..."
soraya
English translation:brushwood
Explanation:
What is left after felling of trees for timber processing is referred to as brushwood.
Selected response from:

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5krüppelholz
Mats Wiman
4brushwoodxxxpaulagee
4stunted woodglinchey


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stunted wood


Explanation:
It seems to me, that one might consider this good material to turn into wood shavings.
Stunted wood and branches
Found several links on <stunted wood> on Google, check it out!

glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
krüppelholz


Explanation:
=literally trees that have been crippled and twisted by wind and weather

I looked for Krüppelholz and found krüppelholz with the above explanation in brackets on the Canadian site (see below)


    Reference: http://www.ceaa.gc.ca/0009/0003/0026/marmot_summary_e.htm
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brushwood


Explanation:
What is left after felling of trees for timber processing is referred to as brushwood.

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks