KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

bauraumkollision

English translation: spacemap collision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bauraumkollision
English translation:spacemap collision
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

03:09 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: bauraumkollision
"So lassen sich (mit Hilfe von Digitalen Mock-Up Applikationen) typische Probleme in der Automobilentwicklung wie Bauraumkollisionen noch vor der Detailkonstruktion erkennen und beseitigen."
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
spacemap collision
Explanation:
DMU as Defined by Audi

Digital Mock-Up is not just a frequently used phrase at Audi. There are many different definitions of DMU, and the answer to the question "What is DMU?" is not easy to give. The following explains Audi's point of view.

The term 'mock-up' describes a physical prototype, or a model with which the completeness and feasibility of building the product can be assessed and guaranteed; it is also used to guarantee the functionality and fulfillment of the required properties of the product.

Digital mock-up describes a computer-based description of a product that is used throughout the entire development process as a basis for making decisions about the development of the product. This definition is very broad, and its technical realization represents a very significant challenge. In fact, today simulation systems are known to have their limits; for example when dealing with aspects of vehicle comfort, flexible parts such as hoses or cables, or surface properties of different materials.

Currently, DMU is concentrated in three areas:

The description of the structure of a product
The visualization of a product in a three-dimensional geometry system
The performance of simulations on the basis of geometric information.
In order to handle a complete product (such as a vehicle with all its relevant parts) in a DMU system, the geometric data is transformed from its CAD representation into triangulated surfaces. In doing so, the quantity of data is reduced to about 10-20% of the original amount, allowing large numbers of parts to be handled.
In addition to visualization, the DMU system determines how space is occupied. To do this, the three-dimensional virtual space is divided into cubes of constant edge length, known as "Voxels." Using this three-dimensional geometric data, it is determined whether these cubes are occupied by a part or not, and this information is then stored in a so-called **spacemap**. Using this data, analyses of the geometry can be carried out very quickly; for example determining whether a cube is simultaneously occupied by two parts, thereby causing a collision. Currently, DMU systems mainly provide the following functions:

Checking parts for collisions
Checking that parts are maintained at a required minimum clearance from one another
Determining which other parts are in the geometric neighborhood of a part
Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
sounds good to me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collisions in the assembly area/hall/shopIngrid Grzeszik
3spacemap collision
Daniela Mühling


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collisions in the assembly area/hall/shop


Explanation:
This "Bauraum" has obviously nothing to do with buildings but with the production zone.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spacemap collision


Explanation:
DMU as Defined by Audi

Digital Mock-Up is not just a frequently used phrase at Audi. There are many different definitions of DMU, and the answer to the question "What is DMU?" is not easy to give. The following explains Audi's point of view.

The term 'mock-up' describes a physical prototype, or a model with which the completeness and feasibility of building the product can be assessed and guaranteed; it is also used to guarantee the functionality and fulfillment of the required properties of the product.

Digital mock-up describes a computer-based description of a product that is used throughout the entire development process as a basis for making decisions about the development of the product. This definition is very broad, and its technical realization represents a very significant challenge. In fact, today simulation systems are known to have their limits; for example when dealing with aspects of vehicle comfort, flexible parts such as hoses or cables, or surface properties of different materials.

Currently, DMU is concentrated in three areas:

The description of the structure of a product
The visualization of a product in a three-dimensional geometry system
The performance of simulations on the basis of geometric information.
In order to handle a complete product (such as a vehicle with all its relevant parts) in a DMU system, the geometric data is transformed from its CAD representation into triangulated surfaces. In doing so, the quantity of data is reduced to about 10-20% of the original amount, allowing large numbers of parts to be handled.
In addition to visualization, the DMU system determines how space is occupied. To do this, the three-dimensional virtual space is divided into cubes of constant edge length, known as "Voxels." Using this three-dimensional geometric data, it is determined whether these cubes are occupied by a part or not, and this information is then stored in a so-called **spacemap**. Using this data, analyses of the geometry can be carried out very quickly; for example determining whether a cube is simultaneously occupied by two parts, thereby causing a collision. Currently, DMU systems mainly provide the following functions:

Checking parts for collisions
Checking that parts are maintained at a required minimum clearance from one another
Determining which other parts are in the geometric neighborhood of a part



    Reference: http://www.opendmu.de/Latest_News/Audi_News/body_audi_news.h...
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
sounds good to me!