KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Technischer Überwachungsverein (TÜV)

English translation: Technical Inspection Association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Technischer Überwachungsverein (TÜV)
English translation:Technical Inspection Association
Entered by: Krokodil

04:51 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Technischer Überwachungsverein (TÜV)
Is there an official or semi-official translation for this term besides Technical Inspecting Agency, Technical Inspection Board, Technical Control Association (Dietl) or the like?
Krokodil
Germany
technical inspection association
Explanation:
From a TÜV website:

TÜV CERT, TÜV-Zertifizierungsgemeinschaft e.V., is the umbrella organisation of the Technische Überwachungs-Vereine (technical inspection associations), TÜV, for the certification of management systems, personnel qualifications and products in line with international standards and European directives
Selected response from:

NickWatson
Germany
Grading comment
I think this comes closest, despite the translation Technical Surveillance Association from one website (the function of the TÜV is more, I believe, on the lines of inspection than surveillance, supervision or monitoring). Also, Technical Inspection of Vehicles is incomplete as the TÜV carries out inspections of many other things besides, for example industrial plant.
Thanks to all of you for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TÜV-Quality, Management, Security and Certification.
Edward Turner
5Technical Inspection of Vehiclesxxxglower
4Technical Surveillance Association
Alison Schwitzgebel
4technical inspection association
NickWatson
4technical control board
Alison Schwitzgebel
4German Engineering Control Association (TÜV)
NickWatson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
German Engineering Control Association (TÜV)


Explanation:
Have come across this concept a lot and it does not just mean MOT!

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical control board


Explanation:
or technical supervisory board

are both suggested by Hamblock/Wessels, also supported by google hits


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=t%FCv+technical-control-board...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical inspection association


Explanation:
From a TÜV website:

TÜV CERT, TÜV-Zertifizierungsgemeinschaft e.V., is the umbrella organisation of the Technische Überwachungs-Vereine (technical inspection associations), TÜV, for the certification of management systems, personnel qualifications and products in line with international standards and European directives

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
I think this comes closest, despite the translation Technical Surveillance Association from one website (the function of the TÜV is more, I believe, on the lines of inspection than surveillance, supervision or monitoring). Also, Technical Inspection of Vehicles is incomplete as the TÜV carries out inspections of many other things besides, for example industrial plant.
Thanks to all of you for your suggestions!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical Surveillance Association


Explanation:
I just found this site too, which calls TÜV the Technical Surveillance Association and has a history of the German "TÜV".

This is backed up by the second site (TÜV Rheinland of North America) which states:
"What does TÜV stand for?

TÜV is a German acronym for Technischer Überwachungs-Verein. In English it means Technical Surveillance Association."



    Reference: http://www.germany-info.org/newcontent/be/be_6a1.html
    Reference: http://www.us.tuv.com/service/faq/faq1.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TÜV-Quality, Management, Security and Certification.


Explanation:
There is no equivalent in America or the UK. I have lived in Germany for 10 years. The TÜV is an independent body that tests almost everything produced or imported into Germany. They stand for:
Quality, Management, Security and Certification. I would try to get away from the literal translation and offer an explanation in support.

Edward Turner
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 46

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Technical Inspection of Vehicles


Explanation:
Leo Online...German National born and raised in Germany (now US resident)

This is the actual place where one has its vehicle inspected and/or registered. Lucky for US citizens who can have this done by any reputable mechanic

xxxglower