KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schälnieten, Schneidnieten

English translation: Rivet cutting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schneidnieten
English translation:Rivet cutting
Entered by: hschl

12:38 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schälnieten, Schneidnieten
ways of riveting
hschl
rivet peeling/cutting
Explanation:
Rivet cutting:
3/8" Deep x 1/4" Wide, SC13-5, SC23-5, Rivet Cutting,
3/4" Rivets 1-1/2" Rivets, SC14-3, SC24-3, MC14-1. ...
www.smithequipment.com/products/tips/tips.htm

www.xes.com/supplies/elec/pdfs/app_bus.pdf

Peel rivets are designed in such a way, that the rivet body will be split longitudinally in 4 "petals" by the specially shaped mandrel head during setting. These 4 "petals" spread outwards until they make contact with the material to be riveted. The mandrel head is then ejected from the
set rivet.
http://www.gesipa.com/com/02/01/01-03.htm.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
great stuff, thank you very much all of you.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rivet peeling/cutting
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Context note
Tom Funke
4peel rivets, shear rivetsRobert Creutz
3self-tapping rivet
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Context note


Explanation:
Could you perhaps be a little more specific regarding the context?

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a [perhaps more specific] definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
(Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.)

All the best, Tom.




Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-tapping rivet


Explanation:
This is either a new type of rivet(ing) or just a creative customer ;-) - we all know this kind of creativity, I guess.

Internet search with Copernic and Google did not deliver even 1 (!) hit for both of the terms, which is extremely rare. So I have let my fantasy flow freely....
It must be a rivet that combines a self-tapping screw with the riveting method, this means the rivet must have a self-tapping thread at the outside that cuts into the material to provide better fit and is then formed like a pop (or blind) rivet. Hope these ideas help


    none - just experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rivet peeling/cutting


Explanation:
Rivet cutting:
3/8" Deep x 1/4" Wide, SC13-5, SC23-5, Rivet Cutting,
3/4" Rivets 1-1/2" Rivets, SC14-3, SC24-3, MC14-1. ...
www.smithequipment.com/products/tips/tips.htm

www.xes.com/supplies/elec/pdfs/app_bus.pdf

Peel rivets are designed in such a way, that the rivet body will be split longitudinally in 4 "petals" by the specially shaped mandrel head during setting. These 4 "petals" spread outwards until they make contact with the material to be riveted. The mandrel head is then ejected from the
set rivet.
http://www.gesipa.com/com/02/01/01-03.htm.


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
great stuff, thank you very much all of you.....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peel rivets, shear rivets


Explanation:
Agree with Johanna Timm re: peel rivets. Shear rivets come in single-shear and double-shear variants.

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39