KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wartenkopplung

English translation: (remote) maintenance link


16:48 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wartenkopplung
part of automation system deliverables, no further info

could this be a 'hookup' to the control centre of the factory? (Warte?)
hschl
English translation:(remote) maintenance link
Explanation:
a bit of a guess, but 'Wartung' = 'service' in the sense of 'maintenance', and remote maintenance is a popular feature these days in more or less automated systems -- and for that you need a link (usually a modem and some software) to a computer located somewhere else.

Some sample google hits:

ref 1: With TOTEM.LINK 2.0 our customers are able to handle software and parameter updates,
monitor the status of each kiosk, allow remote maintenance, will alert for

ref 2: The Remote maintenance modem offers this possibility by securing the access on the
physical, the data link and the application layer of the communication.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
It is actually a connection to the 'Warte' in the factory. I Warte is an oldfashioned word for control centre, but still used.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4service link-up
Kim Metzger
4(remote) maintenance linkKen Cox
3servicing includedRobin Salmon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service link-up


Explanation:
Don't ask me what a service link-up is but that's a reasonable word for word translation and maybe it will help you.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
servicing included


Explanation:
1 warten - to service a vehicle, machine
2 Kopplungsgeschäft - package deal, tie-in deal

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(remote) maintenance link


Explanation:
a bit of a guess, but 'Wartung' = 'service' in the sense of 'maintenance', and remote maintenance is a popular feature these days in more or less automated systems -- and for that you need a link (usually a modem and some software) to a computer located somewhere else.

Some sample google hits:

ref 1: With TOTEM.LINK 2.0 our customers are able to handle software and parameter updates,
monitor the status of each kiosk, allow remote maintenance, will alert for

ref 2: The Remote maintenance modem offers this possibility by securing the access on the
physical, the data link and the application layer of the communication.


    Reference: http://www.cybertotems.com/snetwork2.html
    Reference: http://www.telindus.sk/HTML/trm.htm
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
It is actually a connection to the 'Warte' in the factory. I Warte is an oldfashioned word for control centre, but still used.