KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

konnten...hinzugewonnen werden

English translation: Line, List, Range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Angebot
English translation:Line, List, Range
Entered by: John Guchemand

06:38 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: konnten...hinzugewonnen werden
Folgende neuen Hersteller konnten mit ihrem Angebot an Kaufteilen hinzugewonnen werden:
John Guchemand
United States
we were able to add the following suppliers and their lines of off-the-shelf parts
Explanation:
this is the accurate and complete translation
Selected response from:

Gudrun Russo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5we were able to add the following suppliers and their lines of off-the-shelf partsGudrun Russo
5could be added
Alexander Schleber
4could be recruitedPegmoe
4were able to acquire the following ......
NickWatson
4have succeeded in winning over
Mary Worby


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have succeeded in winning over


Explanation:
We / The company have / has succeeded in winning over ....

Think we need to rephrase the 'could' in this instance.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
could be added


Explanation:
That "hinzugewonnen" is a little stuffy and self-important. They are just saying that they added some new manufacturers to their list of parts suppliers.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were able to acquire the following ......


Explanation:
were able to acquire the following new manufacturers by means of their range of purchasing parts

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we were able to add the following suppliers and their lines of off-the-shelf parts


Explanation:
this is the accurate and complete translation

Gudrun Russo
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could be recruited


Explanation:
I would translate it in the context of "anwerben", as they are talking about new manufacturers.
Recruiting is commonly used in this context.

Good luck!

Pegmoe
PRO pts in pair: 24