KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Suchbaum

English translation: Search Tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Suchbaum
English translation:Search Tree

06:45 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Suchbaum
Die Zeichnungen sind uebersichtlich nach Herstellern in einem Suchbaum geordnet und werden durch Stuecklisteninformationen wie Typbezeichnungen, Artikelnummern und Masse ergaenzt.
John Guchemand
United States
search tree
Explanation:
A search tree is a special tree used to guide the search for a record given the value of one of its fields. There is a good discussion of search trees and their properties beginning on p. 14 of this site:
http://www.nova.edu/~jps/teaching/mscs/mscs01s/note/ln660-6....

Based on your context, I'd suggest something like:
The drawings are organized clearly by manufacturer in a search tree type indexing system and are supplemented by piece list data such as type designations, article numbers, and weights
( this is assumimg they are talking about the archival of the actual drawings themselves. If, on the other hand, they are setting up a database containing information on the drawings, then I would definitely just use search tree and drop the indexing system part. In that case, the database is being created with drawing data organized with key field manufacturer and contain piece list information such as...)

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3search tree
pschmitt
4search treeBeth Kantus
4locator tree (or schedule)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4search hierarchyaldrans
4selection tree
NickWatson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
search tree


Explanation:
Or maybe: tree structure.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: the most common translation
6 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: *ponders the advantages of a find tree over a search tree ;)*
16 mins

agree  Raksha: perfect
19 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selection tree


Explanation:
Wörterbuch der Datentechnik: Ferretti

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: unusual
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search hierarchy


Explanation:
Wie ein Familienstammbaum, nur in umgekehrter Richtung

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locator tree (or schedule)


Explanation:
In English we are not so much interested in the process as in the result.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search tree


Explanation:
A search tree is a special tree used to guide the search for a record given the value of one of its fields. There is a good discussion of search trees and their properties beginning on p. 14 of this site:
http://www.nova.edu/~jps/teaching/mscs/mscs01s/note/ln660-6....

Based on your context, I'd suggest something like:
The drawings are organized clearly by manufacturer in a search tree type indexing system and are supplemented by piece list data such as type designations, article numbers, and weights
( this is assumimg they are talking about the archival of the actual drawings themselves. If, on the other hand, they are setting up a database containing information on the drawings, then I would definitely just use search tree and drop the indexing system part. In that case, the database is being created with drawing data organized with key field manufacturer and contain piece list information such as...)

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924