KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schleifvlies

English translation: grinding fleece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleifvlies
English translation:grinding fleece
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

06:56 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schleifvlies
Herstellung und Anwendung von Schleifvlies und Schleifmitteln auf Unterlage.
Denise Boehning
United States
grinding fleece
Explanation:
Grinding discs avaible in coarse, medium, fine and and for
wet-grinding also grinding fleece for thick pint and polishing cap Ø 125mm. ...
www.erfolg-tools.com/page/Kaindl_flexo-plan.htm

GRINDING FLEECE £4.00 5" rigid ‘Scotchbrite’ type disc with Velcro backing. Use on the edge to remove rust spots on car bodywork where it is not desirable ...
www.langardirect.com/Product/FlexiAcc.htm
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grinding fleece
Johanna Timm, PhD
4sanding mat
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanding mat


Explanation:
Says 3M :)


    Reference: http://www.3m.com/intl/AT/austrian/archive/story5_980217.htm...
    Reference: http://www.3m.com/intl/AT/english/archive/story5_980217.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grinding fleece


Explanation:
Grinding discs avaible in coarse, medium, fine and and for
wet-grinding also grinding fleece for thick pint and polishing cap Ø 125mm. ...
www.erfolg-tools.com/page/Kaindl_flexo-plan.htm

GRINDING FLEECE £4.00 5" rigid ‘Scotchbrite’ type disc with Velcro backing. Use on the edge to remove rust spots on car bodywork where it is not desirable ...
www.langardirect.com/Product/FlexiAcc.htm


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
31 mins