KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

deklarationspflichtig

English translation: subject to disclosure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:deklarationspflichtig
English translation:subject to disclosure
Entered by: Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya

02:53 Nov 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: deklarationspflichtig
Verbotene und deklarationspflichtige Stoffe in Werkstoffen und Bauteilen.

I can't find "deklarationspflichtig" for this context.
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
subject to disclosure
Explanation:
Prohibited substances and substances subject to disclosure
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
Thanks y'all! Wie war das? Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache... Aber English hat's auch manchmal ganz schoen in sich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subject to disclosureErik Macki
4with a compulsory declaration requirement
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a compulsory declaration requirement


Explanation:
German can be so neat sometimes!

Source: Own experience


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subject to disclosure


Explanation:
Prohibited substances and substances subject to disclosure


    ATA accredited
Erik Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 384
Grading comment
Thanks y'all! Wie war das? Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache... Aber English hat's auch manchmal ganz schoen in sich!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
1 min

agree  Pegmoe
16 mins

agree  cochrum
35 mins