KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Heizungsüberstand

English translation: heater projection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heizungsüberstand
English translation:heater projection
Entered by: schmurr

03:08 Nov 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Heizungsüberstand
Sentence is "Minimaler Heizungsüberstand zur problemlosen Demontage der Heizung" Is this "heating projection?"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
radiator/heater projection
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1heating unit projection
Alexander Schleber
4heaterBeth Kantus
4radiator/heater projection
schmurr
4radiator/heater projection
schmurr


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiator/heater projection


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
cheers

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiator/heater projection


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heater


Explanation:
hard to say without more context, but I believe this must refer to a projection of the heater/heating unit itself. How that will facilitate dismantling the unit, I couldn't say.
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heating unit projection


Explanation:
Your suggestion, "heating projection", might be misunderstood. The longer suggestion avoids any misunderstanding IMO. "extension" could perhaps also replace projection.

projection -> jutting -> extension -> prominence (Webster's)

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: needs 'unit' or 'system' or some such noun
3 hrs