KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Laubenvorbau,Schauwand

English translation: bower porch, decorative wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laubenvorbau,Schauwand
English translation:bower porch, decorative wall
Entered by: Mats Wiman

05:27 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Laubenvorbau,Schauwand
About Rostock townhall;
Gepragt von barockem Laubenvorbau und siebenturmiger gotischer Schauwand...
mclawlor
bower porch, decorative wall
Explanation:
marked by a baroque bower porch and a seven tower gothic decorative wall
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4porched with a baroque alcove/seven turret Gothic facade
pschmitt
4leafy facade and picturesque wall
Dr. Fred Thomson
4bower porch, decorative wall
Mats Wiman
4front alcove and ornamental wall
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front alcove and ornamental wall


Explanation:
This ornamental wall has seven towers. Therefore, I believe, it could be a protective wall around a property.

HTH

no particular references

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bower porch, decorative wall


Explanation:
marked by a baroque bower porch and a seven tower gothic decorative wall


    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leafy facade and picturesque wall


Explanation:
You could say "spectacular wall," but this might go too far.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porched with a baroque alcove/seven turret Gothic facade


Explanation:
This is what I found on the net:

"The town hall, for more than 700 years seat of the city administration, originated out of three town houses, which compromised a seven turret gothic facade and made to look like one building. In the middle ages it was also used as a store. Merchants offered their articles here. In the beginning of the 18th century the baroque front structure and the valuable banqueting-hall were built. Other new parts of town hall were built at the beginning ot the 20th century. It is commended to visit the vaults of the town hall cellar"

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.uni-rostock.de/fakult/manufak/chemie/english/Rost...
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406