KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aussenmischender Brenner

English translation: externally mixing burner


08:33 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aussenmischender Brenner
From a patent on a device creating a high-temperature flame.
"Ein AUSSENMISCHENDER Brenngas-Sauerstoff-Brenner mit einer Brenngas- und Sauferstoffzufuehrleitung."

I've found 'closed mixer' for 'Innenmischer'.

Any help much appreciated!

Chris
Chris Koenig
English translation:externally mixing burner
Explanation:
For safety reasons mixing of the burner's fuel components take place outside or externally to minimise risk of damage from potential explosions
Selected response from:

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4externally mixing burnerxxxpaulagee
3externally mixing blow-pipe
Translations4IT


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
externally mixing burner


Explanation:
For safety reasons mixing of the burner's fuel components take place outside or externally to minimise risk of damage from potential explosions

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
externally mixing blow-pipe


Explanation:

Brenner m BAU blowpipe, burner, torch, FERTIG blow-pipe, torch, MASCHINEN, MECHAN blowpipe, burner, torch,

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730