KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

rueckzuendfrei

English translation: flashback-free


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rueckzuendfrei
English translation:flashback-free
Entered by: Chris Koenig

08:39 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: rueckzuendfrei
Describing the features of an oxy-fuel burner.
"... und ein RUECKZUENDFREIES Brennen..."

Is 'back-fire' the proper term to use in this context?

MTIA
Chris
Chris Koenig
anti-flashback OR flashback-free
Explanation:
see the references for samples, e.g.

TORCH FLASHBACK ARRESTORS

Per the manufacturer's requirements, the oxy-gas torch in use
at 107KE has a flashback arrester installed at the oxygen tank regulator.

BTW, the more I see of Ernst's translations, the more I think that he invented a lot of them (zero Google hits for torch + backblow!)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anti-flashback OR flashback-freeKen Cox
4backblow free
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backblow free


Explanation:
is what I believe is right rather than backfire, which is a motor term

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-flashback OR flashback-free


Explanation:
see the references for samples, e.g.

TORCH FLASHBACK ARRESTORS

Per the manufacturer's requirements, the oxy-gas torch in use
at 107KE has a flashback arrester installed at the oxygen tank regulator.

BTW, the more I see of Ernst's translations, the more I think that he invented a lot of them (zero Google hits for torch + backblow!)


    Reference: http://www.arcsmith.com/_disc4/00000161.htm
    www.external.ameslab.gov/esha/Lessons_Learned/Yellow_Alerts/ 990526a.htm
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thank you !