KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

quaterfoermig

English translation: quadrangular form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:quaderfoermig
English translation:quadrangular form
Entered by: Michaela Müller

08:42 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: quaterfoermig
I don't think it is a spelling mistake. The context suggests it could mean 'square'.

Can anyone shed some light on this?
Chris
Chris Koenig
quadrangular form
Explanation:
It must be a spelling mistake, actually it is "quaderförmig".

Quader = quadrangular prism

square = Quadrat

A square is a figure with four sides which have exactly the same lenght.

A "Quader" consists of six four-sided figures.

quadratic = quadratisch

So, you probably could say something like "... is of quadrangular form".
Maybe you can use "quadrangle form", too.
The search with google was successful with both terms.

It just depends on the context.

HTH,
Michaela

Selected response from:

Michaela Müller
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shape of a squarexxxZareah
4quadrangular form
Michaela Müller
4quaderförmig ?Ulrike Lieder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quaderförmig ?


Explanation:
Nothing on quater/quaterförmig. Wonder if it should have been quaderförmig?

I know Quader mostly as a stone (sandstone), it's sort of square or rectangular, quite large, rough-hewn.
Since you say the context suggests that "square" might fit, maybe that's what's meant.

Here's Ernst's take on Quader:

Ernst Englisch-Deutsch : quader [sandstone] / Quadersandstein m
Ernst Deutsch-Englisch : Quader m, Quaderstein m (Stein) / broad stone, hewn o. cut stone, ashlar, ashler

And in mathematics:
Quader m, Parallelepipedon n (Math) / right parallelepiped, cuboid

HTH!

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shape of a square


Explanation:
yes it means it's in the shape of a square; the correct spelling is "quaderförmig"

hope I could help :)
Nadine

xxxZareah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quadrangular form


Explanation:
It must be a spelling mistake, actually it is "quaderförmig".

Quader = quadrangular prism

square = Quadrat

A square is a figure with four sides which have exactly the same lenght.

A "Quader" consists of six four-sided figures.

quadratic = quadratisch

So, you probably could say something like "... is of quadrangular form".
Maybe you can use "quadrangle form", too.
The search with google was successful with both terms.

It just depends on the context.

HTH,
Michaela



Michaela Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!