KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Pulverlackierer

English translation: powder enameler, powder enamel applier


08:43 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Pulverlackierer
I suspect the translation for this might be "powder coater". I looked on the net and couldn't find anything for "powder varnisher" - does anyone have any ideas.
Sarah Downing
English translation:powder enameler, powder enamel applier
Explanation:
Look at this:

>>This website is designed for IE 5.0 and utilizes frames. It will provide you a description
and pictures of our powder enamel equipment and systems. ..."

www.nordson-finishing-eu.com/english/index_e.html

Siemens, among others, uses "Lack" to mean enamel, as well as lacquer or varnish (see Bezner).
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I had a feeling there might be a special translation for this one and I think "powder enameller" is the best choice. I wasn't happy with "varnisher", as I tend to think of a varnisher as someone who varnishes wood.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Powder coaterxxxpaulagee
4powder enameler, powder enamel applierRobert Creutz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Powder coater


Explanation:
This is certainly the answer I would use for this

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powder enameler, powder enamel applier


Explanation:
Look at this:

>>This website is designed for IE 5.0 and utilizes frames. It will provide you a description
and pictures of our powder enamel equipment and systems. ..."

www.nordson-finishing-eu.com/english/index_e.html

Siemens, among others, uses "Lack" to mean enamel, as well as lacquer or varnish (see Bezner).

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I had a feeling there might be a special translation for this one and I think "powder enameller" is the best choice. I wasn't happy with "varnisher", as I tend to think of a varnisher as someone who varnishes wood.