KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Blindbohrung

English translation: blind bore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blindbohrung
English translation:blind bore
Entered by: Chris Koenig

13:10 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Blindbohrung
From the diagram this looks like a Bohrung that does not penetrate all the way through the material, but only approximately half way, where it meets yet another 'Blindbohrung' at right angles, to form an L-shaped hole through the material.

Would 'blind bore' be an appropriate translation?

MTIA
Chris
Chris Koenig
blind bore, blind hole
Explanation:
Yep!
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
Thank you, Thank you! Still can't divide the points, can I?
Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3blind bore, blind holeRobert Creutz
4 +1blind boreKen Cox


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blind bore, blind hole


Explanation:
Yep!


    DeVries/Herrmann; Google verification; own experience
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thank you, Thank you! Still can't divide the points, can I?
Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: yep,yep
41 mins
  -> Dank, dank!

agree  Martin Schneekloth
48 mins
  -> Thanks for chiming in.

agree  Manfred Mondt: Genau !
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blind bore


Explanation:
also 'blind drilled hole' or just 'blind hole'

sample ref:

Flanged Rim and Blind Bore Dimensions Chart



    Reference: http://www.plesh.com/wheels/chart_flanged.htm
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: I think you deserve a *yes*, too!
3 hrs