KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Marmelbahnen

English translation: Marble run / marble track


14:04 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Marmelbahnen
games
English translation:Marble run / marble track
Explanation:
Found interesting links to this game, here is an excerpt of one of them:
What is a Rolling Ball Sculpture?
There are marble runs made of wood in many play-rooms. The marbles run down crossing from left to right and back. How it goes, you may change an easy matter into a complicated one! One or more balls follow one or more paths, rolling and falling down to the bottom. Depending on the type the balls actuate mechanical (or electronical) effects. Rolling Ball Sculptures are an attraction. People of any age stop and watch the rolling balls very closely and quite often for a long time. It seems to be very fascinating, to get to the bottom of the dynamic of motions, actions and effects, which are caused by the balls.
And finally my short definition: Rolling Ball Sculptures are devices which use the gravitiy of balls to interprete movement. The most simple ball run is the trace, which is defined by a falling ball.

www.kugelbahn.ch/3_link_toys.htm - 13k
www.cuboro.ch/ - 8k


Cuboro is not a conventional marble track. It is a construction toy that lets you create your own labyrinth.
http://www.oh-toys.com/
good luck, Britta B.
Selected response from:

glinchey
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Marble run / marble trackglinchey
5marble towerRahel Elmer Reger
5marble towerRahel Elmer Reger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marble tower


Explanation:
We call this fun toy marble tower or marble run here in the US.

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marble tower


Explanation:
We call this fun toy marble tower or marble run.

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marble run / marble track


Explanation:
Found interesting links to this game, here is an excerpt of one of them:
What is a Rolling Ball Sculpture?
There are marble runs made of wood in many play-rooms. The marbles run down crossing from left to right and back. How it goes, you may change an easy matter into a complicated one! One or more balls follow one or more paths, rolling and falling down to the bottom. Depending on the type the balls actuate mechanical (or electronical) effects. Rolling Ball Sculptures are an attraction. People of any age stop and watch the rolling balls very closely and quite often for a long time. It seems to be very fascinating, to get to the bottom of the dynamic of motions, actions and effects, which are caused by the balls.
And finally my short definition: Rolling Ball Sculptures are devices which use the gravitiy of balls to interprete movement. The most simple ball run is the trace, which is defined by a falling ball.

www.kugelbahn.ch/3_link_toys.htm - 13k
www.cuboro.ch/ - 8k


Cuboro is not a conventional marble track. It is a construction toy that lets you create your own labyrinth.
http://www.oh-toys.com/
good luck, Britta B.



    see above
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: definitely marble run. My children's favorite toy for years.
1 hr

neutral  patpending: isn't this a MURMELbahn? great fun!
1 hr