KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

unbemasste Entformungsschrägen

English translation: nondimensioned demolding chamfers


14:09 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: unbemasste Entformungsschrägen
mentioned in a dimensional drawing of a plastic part (of an ultrasound machine)
Stephie Dostal
English translation:nondimensioned demolding chamfers
Explanation:
The part was molded. The chamfers (along the edge(s) of the part)are provided to facilitate mold release (removal from the mold, demolding).
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
I guess this is right. I consulted an experienced German engineer and he explained me the function of "Entformungsschrägen": leichte Schrägen (unbemasst = Winkel von 2-3 Grad) an den Seiten oder Flächen eines Gußteils (Plastik, Alu, Stahlguß, etc.), damit es aus der Form gelöst werden kann (man findet also nie einen reinen Winkel von 45 Grad vor, da das Teil sonst nicht aus der Form genommen werden könnte)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5undimensioned draft angles
John Jory
4undimensioned demolding incline/bevel
Translations4IT
4 -1nondimensioned demolding chamfersRobert Creutz


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undimensioned demolding incline/bevel


Explanation:
unbemaßt adj KONSTZEICH undimensioned

Entformen KUNSTSTOFF demolding (AmE), demoulding (BrE)

Schräge f MASCHINEN incline, METROL bevel





    Langenscheidt
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
demolding does not fit the context at all
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: demolding does not fit the context at all

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nondimensioned demolding chamfers


Explanation:
The part was molded. The chamfers (along the edge(s) of the part)are provided to facilitate mold release (removal from the mold, demolding).


    Experience as a metal caster.
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
I guess this is right. I consulted an experienced German engineer and he explained me the function of "Entformungsschrägen": leichte Schrägen (unbemasst = Winkel von 2-3 Grad) an den Seiten oder Flächen eines Gußteils (Plastik, Alu, Stahlguß, etc.), damit es aus der Form gelöst werden kann (man findet also nie einen reinen Winkel von 45 Grad vor, da das Teil sonst nicht aus der Form genommen werden könnte)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Jory: the correct term for Entformungsschräge is "draft" or "draft angle" (I could not find any confirmation for "demolding chamfer")
2235 days

2236 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undimensioned draft angles


Explanation:
This is the correct term in connection with plastic (injection) mo(u)lding.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390