KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Huellrohr

English translation: tubular casing


14:14 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Huellrohr
This particular Huellrohr's only purpose in life seems to be to contain all the components of an oxy-fuel burner. It's open along one side, so it has more of a U-shape.

So far I have found 'cladding tube' as a possible translation. Does this one only apply to reactor-technology, or could it be applied to this particular case?

Many many thanks in advance!
Chris
Chris Koenig
English translation:tubular casing
Explanation:
Not cladding. That term applies to cladding for nuclear fuel. "Tubular casing" is a general descriptive term that is used in the context of combustion chambers, for one. It should work for burners too.
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tubular casingRobert Creutz
4conduitUlla Haufe


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduit


Explanation:
I think I'd prefer conduit in this case, because there you stow and hide components


    industrial experience
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tubular casing


Explanation:
Not cladding. That term applies to cladding for nuclear fuel. "Tubular casing" is a general descriptive term that is used in the context of combustion chambers, for one. It should work for burners too.

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Sounds great.Or: tubular sleeve?
4 hrs
  -> Maybe. Need further context to decide.

agree  Manfred Mondt: sounds good
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the support.