KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

lizenzpflichtig/lizenzfrei

English translation: requiring payment of royalties/royalty-free


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lizenzpflichtig/lizenzfrei
English translation:requiring payment of royalties/royalty-free
Entered by: Mats Wiman

19:49 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Webpage
German term or phrase: lizenzpflichtig/lizenzfrei
In unserer Datenbank finden Sie lizenzpflichtge Fotos von Profis und lizensfreie Fotos auch von Profis.
This is part of a web page!
Sonja Cooper
pictures[photos] requiring payment of royalties/royalty-free pics.
Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pictures[photos] requiring payment of royalties/royalty-free pics.
Johanna Timm, PhD
5licensed/license-free
Translations4IT
5licensed/license-free
Translations4IT
4subject to licence/licence freeWilma Herrera
4subject to licence (fee)/licence free
Mats Wiman
4lizenepflichtige "permission required" / lizenzfrei "royalty free"Scott Thomas


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lizenepflichtige "permission required" / lizenzfrei "royalty free"


Explanation:
In the first instance (lizenzpflichtige), it indicates that the use of images with that label require permission/licensing from the copyright holder (typically the artist/photographer, but possibly the publisher) for some or all uses, and may also require the payment of royalties. The second instance (lizenzfrei) indicates that these images are free for use without the need for a license or the payment of royalties.

Scott Thomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to licence (fee)/licence free


Explanation:
'subject to licence (fee)' could also be listed (for reasons of space) as
'licence'


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to licence/licence free


Explanation:
hope this helps

Wilma Herrera

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pictures[photos] requiring payment of royalties/royalty-free pics.


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz


    Dietl/Lorenz, FWB Wirtschaft, Recht etc.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Johanna!You're normally very accurate. I edited the entry. Pls check.
53 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licensed/license-free


Explanation:
lizenzpflichtiges Produkt n
(Pat) licensed product

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licensed/license-free


Explanation:
lizenzpflichtiges Produkt n
(Pat) licensed product

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8