KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

bietet

English translation: is offering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bietet
English translation:is offering
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

00:11 Nov 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: bietet
Die Vodafone Deutschland GmbH bietet ihnen für ihre Vodafone Aktien bis zum 28.02.02 eine freiwillige Barabfindung in Höhe von eur 206,53 je aktie.
Die Aktie notierte am 01.11.01 mit Eur. 208,26.

Aktionären, die von dem Barabfindungsangebot keinen Gebrauch machen wollen, garantiert Vodafone Deutschland GmbH als angemessenen Ausgleich für jedes volle Geschäftsjahr der Vodafone AG für die Dauer des am 22.01.01 abgeschlossenen Beherrschungs und Gewinnabführungsvertrages eine von Eur. 11,77 je Aktie.

Dieses Angebot gilt nach Aussage der Vodafone AG auch für die Belegschaftsaktien.
Inwieweit der geldwerte Vorteil jedoch versteuert werden muß, ist noch nicht geklärt.

Weitere Einzelheiten entnehmen Sie bitte dem beigefügten Auszug aus dem Bundesanzeiger.

Wenn Sie das Barabfindungsangebot annehmen möchten, bitten wir um Ihren Auftrag bis zum 25.02.02.
jim
is offering
Explanation:
As Vodaphone has already started this offer and will continue until the end of Feb next year, the present continuous form would be correct here.

Many years - too many :-) - of English teaching experience.

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6is offeringDan McCrosky
5offers
Mats Wiman
5to offer
Patricia Myers
4tenderIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to offer


Explanation:
bietet comes from bieten. The verb bieten means to offer.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offers


Explanation:
from bieten = to offer

If you want the wohle text, I think you most got to 'Post job (take bids) in the left column.


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tender


Explanation:
in this context and as shares are involved "to tender" would be the word that fits

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is offering


Explanation:
As Vodaphone has already started this offer and will continue until the end of Feb next year, the present continuous form would be correct here.

Many years - too many :-) - of English teaching experience.

HTH

Dan

Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
40 mins

agree  Kieran Treeby
3 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
4 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder
4 hrs

agree  pschmitt
6 hrs

agree  Tao Weber
1 day 13 hrs