KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wiedererkennung

English translation: identify


03:21 Nov 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wiedererkennung
Text concerning sales packaging for a telephone. Sentence is about defining colours to different types of products in a class so that the user can... am having trouble phrasing wiedererkennung - any ideas?? "Jede Produktlinie/Produktklasse (z.B. XXXX 4000 mit den Varianten DE, DA, DL ) hat innerhalb ihrer Klasse eine Farbe, so dass vom Endgebraucher eine Wiedererkennung (Produktwahl = Farbwahl) und Zugehörigkeit der Varianten in der Klasse gegeben ist"
Nick
English translation:identify
Explanation:
quick identification by the consumer

or so that the consumer can quickly/immediately identify the product (by color) ...

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3identifyBeth Kantus
4sight recognition or instantaneous recognition
Dr. Fred Thomson
4recognition
Edward Turner
4recognition
Mats Wiman
4recognize
Alison Schwitzgebel
4recognition
Translations4IT


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recognize


Explanation:
"...so that the end user can clearly recognize the product (product selection = color selection)..."

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
identify


Explanation:
quick identification by the consumer

or so that the consumer can quickly/immediately identify the product (by color) ...

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
6 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recognition


Explanation:
...so that recognition and a feeling of familiarity will be given.


    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recognition


Explanation:
Erkennung = recognition


    own experience
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recognition


Explanation:
this term is used extensively in all forms of engineering.

Edward Turner
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 46

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sight recognition or instantaneous recognition


Explanation:
Everyone seems to agree that "recognition" plays the major role, but my sense tells me that the English form requires just a bit more.

Actually, "identification" is a great word here, too, because one identifies the colors with the product.

Consequently, you might consider at "unconscious identification," or "subliminal identification."

or even "immediate identification."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861