KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Text-/Bildraster

English translation: text/image grid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Text-/Bildraster
English translation:text/image grid
Entered by: Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)

03:38 Nov 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Text-/Bildraster
Text about sales packaging for a telephone. This section deals with formatting the text on the product box. "Das Raster basiert auf einem 12spaltigen Textraster und einem Bildraster, welches eine Textspalte genau in der Mitte teilt" I am having trouble with the rasters!
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
text/image grid
Explanation:
grid = Raster
text = Text
image = Bild
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2text/image grid
Translations4IT
4Raster = screen ( photo engraving ) T.V. Rasterbild = frameIlse Flick


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
text/image grid


Explanation:
grid = Raster
text = Text
image = Bild


    own experience
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
6 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  gangels
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Raster = screen ( photo engraving ) T.V. Rasterbild = frame


Explanation:
rastern = print by screen process
T.V. scan

Rasterung T.V. scanning



Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55