KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Haftpapier

English translation: adhesive paper/pressure sensitive paper


03:43 Nov 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Haftpapier
Text about sales packaging for a telephone. This is the type of paper used for a label on the box
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:adhesive paper/pressure sensitive paper
Explanation:
adhesive = selbsklebend
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4self-adhesivegangels
4pressure sensitive paper
Michael Estes
4adhesive paper/pressure sensitive paper
Translations4IT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhesive paper/pressure sensitive paper


Explanation:
adhesive = selbsklebend

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Cheers

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure sensitive paper


Explanation:
I would steer clear of "adhesive paper" - a lot of companies are leaning more towards what we might consider "contact paper" on their products, especially when the paper is in contact with the product itself. "Pressure sensitive paper" (or contact paper, to Americans) can be lifted without tearing and re-used, if necessary. Adhesive paper, akin to stickers, frustrates consumers (ever try to get all the glue off of a CD holder or other plastic item?).

Best of luck.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=Haftpapier&p=/BFb.
    Reference: http://presssense.com/Products/RessureSensitivePaper/PresSen...
Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-adhesive


Explanation:
in the US, where you peel off the backing before applying

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508