KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Giftbox

English translation: consumer cardboard box


03:45 Nov 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Giftbox
Text about sales packaging for a telephone. Does this mean "gift box??? It is basically the outer box displaying the picture of the product, specs etc. "Die Giftbox ist für den deutschen und internationalen Markt zu gestalten. D.h. eine Giftbox für das jeweilige Telefon"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:consumer cardboard box
Explanation:
sorry, I forgot to mention my proposal for the translation
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
This is the closest to what I used in the end - presentation box
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gift box
Translations4IT
4VerkaufsverpackungUlla Haufe
4consumer cardboard boxUlla Haufe
4gift boxStephie Dostal
4Präsentverpackungxxxpaulagee
5 -1Geschenkbox
Thomas Bollmann
4Geschenkkästchen (not -kasten)gangels


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gift box


Explanation:
just like that...gift box

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, not a poison box.... Don't you love Denglisch?
9 mins
  -> I do... :-)...my daily language here in India :-)

agree  Kieran Treeby
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Geschenkbox


Explanation:
I think "Geschenkbox" is the better way to say it, because "Giftbox" sounds too strange in German


    native German
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michaela Müller: I think he needs the English word!
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geschenkkästchen (not -kasten)


Explanation:
or "Geschenkschatulle" or "Geschenkpackung"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Präsentverpackung


Explanation:
If you do not want to use any anglicised version, you can use this instead.

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gift box


Explanation:
Anglicisms in the German are a real pain and lower the register. However, they are somewhat helpful when it comes to translating them. The German obviously refers to "Geschenkbox" ("Giftbox" is awfully misleading and substandard German -> "Gift" = "poison"), which is "gift box" in English.

Stephie Dostal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verkaufsverpackung


Explanation:
Verkaufsverpackungen werden nunmehr definiert als Verpackungen, die als eine Verkaufseinheit angeboten werden und beim Endverbraucher anfallen. Verkaufsverpackungen in diesem Sinne sind auch Verpackungen des Handels, der Gastronomie und anderer Dienstleister, die die Übergabe von Waren an den Endverbraucher ermöglichen oder unterstützen

Giftbox is crazy in a double sense, because Gift=poison, as mentioned already and because, they don't mean a present, but a packaging for the consumer


    Reference: http://www.leopold-verpackungen.de/
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer cardboard box


Explanation:
sorry, I forgot to mention my proposal for the translation


    Reference: http://dmoz.org/Business/Industries/Manufacturing/Packaging/...
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
This is the closest to what I used in the end - presentation box