KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

formatfüllend

English translation: commensurate with the size of the frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:formatfüllend
English translation:commensurate with the size of the frame
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

03:47 Nov 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: formatfüllend
Text about sales packaging for a telephone. This section deals with close-ups on the priduct box. "Hier werden die Ausschnitte Formatfüllend eingesetzt"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
commensurate with the size of the frame
Explanation:
In other words: The Ausschnitte wil be sized such that they fill up the available space.
If this isn't perfect for you, wriestle with it and you will come up with something.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commensurate with the size of the frame
Dr. Fred Thomson
4in large detailgangels
4format fitting/fit the format
Translations4IT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
format fitting/fit the format


Explanation:
not too sure about this one...

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in large detail


Explanation:
Here, the [various] sections are represented [depicted] in large detail.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commensurate with the size of the frame


Explanation:
In other words: The Ausschnitte wil be sized such that they fill up the available space.
If this isn't perfect for you, wriestle with it and you will come up with something.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Cheers